ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Version of flow

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Version of flow « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ganesh
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 5:46 am    Post subject: Version of flow Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 294

Is it possible to get the version of a flow without using CMCP object? My requirement is my flow will have to read its own version number and write it to a queue and i dont want to hardcode the port number or host name. If we have the host name, portnumber and QMGR We can get the version using the below code, but i would like to know if it is possible to get it using MBElement api?
Code:

ConfigManagerConnectionParameters cmcp =
         new MQConfigManagerConnectionParameters("localhost", 1414, "QMGR");
     ConfigManagerProxy cmp = ConfigManagerProxy.getInstance(cmcp);
     TopologyProxy t = cmp.getTopology();
     BrokerProxy b = t.getBrokerByName("BROKER1");
     ExecutionGroupProxy e = b.getExecutionGroupByName("default");
     MessageFlowProxy m = e.getMessageFlowByName("mf1");
   String version =  m.getVersion();

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 5:59 am    Post subject: Re: Version of flow Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

ganesh wrote:
Is it possible to get the version of a flow without using CMCP object?


Whether it is possible or not depends a lot on what version of Broker you are using, I'm sure.

ganesh wrote:
My requirement is my flow will have to read its own version number and write it to a queue

That's an odd requirement. There are usually better ways to provide auditing verification than having code produce fixed values.

I wonder what the documentation says on things like MQSI keywords.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ganesh
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 5:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 294

Can i query a broker and EG from a deployed message flow having java compute node? I would like to get the list of other deployed objects in the same EG and also their properties..version, deployment time....?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

ganesh wrote:
Can i query a broker and EG from a deployed message flow having java compute node? I would like to get the list of other deployed objects in the same EG and also their properties..version, deployment time....?


What happens when you try it?

Also, again, there are likely better ways to do whatever it is you are trying to do.

So what are you actually trying to actually do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ganesh
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 5:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 294

Quote:
What happens when you try it?


I tried it couple of times and the eg where i deployed the code became unresponsive after that i am little hesitant to do it again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

ganesh wrote:
Quote:
What happens when you try it?


I tried it couple of times and the eg where i deployed the code became unresponsive after that i am little hesitant to do it again.


Then maybe you should try a different way to do whatever it is you are actually trying to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ganesh
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 294

My requirement is deploy the flow which will querry the broker in EG01
1) Get the list of all the other deployed objects in EG01.
2) Get the version info of all other deployed objects in EG01 and queues associated with them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

Your requirement is run those queries.

Why does it need to be a message flow that runs those queries?

What is the use that the results of those queries are going to be put to?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ganesh
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 294

Quote:
Why does it need to be a message flow that runs those queries?


I completely agree with you that we dont need message flows to do that, it can be attained in a java classs using CMP classes but trying it out the other way to see whether it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

ganesh wrote:
trying it out the other way to see whether it works.


I think you've proved it doesn't.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

Vitor wrote:
ganesh wrote:
trying it out the other way to see whether it works.


I think you've proved it doesn't.


I think it's been shown that the code that ganesh wrote caused problems when run inside a JCN.

That is not the same thing as saying you can't run CMP API apps inside a JCN.

Nor the same thing as saying whether you SHOULD do so or NOT DO so.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mqjeff wrote:
Vitor wrote:
ganesh wrote:
trying it out the other way to see whether it works.


I think you've proved it doesn't.


I think it's been shown that the code that ganesh wrote caused problems when run inside a JCN.

That is not the same thing as saying you can't run CMP API apps inside a JCN.

Nor the same thing as saying whether you SHOULD do so or NOT DO so.




I was exactly referring to the attempt to obtain this information from inside a flow, and apolgise generally for my lack of clarity & precision.


_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ganesh
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 294

I will try it once again with better exception handling mechanism and let you know the outcome.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

You may also wish to pay attention to how you create and free MbElements.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rekarm01
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 4:42 pm    Post subject: Re: Version of flow Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 1415

ganesh wrote:
Is it possible to get the version of a flow without using CMCP object? ... i would like to know if it is possible to get it using MBElement api?

No, and no.

It might be better to put the version information in keywords, within static strings in ESQL.

ganesh wrote:
My requirement is my flow will have to read its own version number and write it to a queue and i dont want to hardcode the port number or host name.

It is possible to put these parameters in a property file instead, and then use one of these other CMCP classes:
  • MQPropertyFileConfigManagerConnectionParameters (v6.x)
  • MQPropertyFileBrokerConnectionParameters (v7.x)
It is also possible to put the CMP API code inside a JCN. Whether it's a good idea or not is a separate matter. It may take a relatively long time to run though, so much so that it seems unresponsive. How long does it take to run outside a JCN? It certainly won't run any faster inside a JCN. Putting at least some of the CMP API code in a JCN static initializer block (rather than in the evaluate() method) could help, so that the long running code would only run once during EG startup, rather than once for each transaction. Pay extra attention to handling exceptions and timeouts properly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Version of flow
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.