|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
WAS Connection Pool and OPPROCS |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
mqkar |
Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:39 am Post subject: WAS Connection Pool and OPPROCS |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Apr 2011 Posts: 5
|
Hello,
In order to determine the relationship between pooled connections in WebSphere Application Server and IPPROCS/OPPROCS values on a queue I wrote a one servlet web application which just opens a connection to a queue, posts a message and then closes the connection.
During deployment connection pooling was enabled, and various timeouts values set as per WAS infocenter.
When I invoke the servlet, it does its part and puts the message.
WAS does its thing and pools the connection behind the scenes without actually closing it (I verified the pool size).
But the OPPROCS and IPPROCS value is zero on the queue
So, WAS/JMS did not yet do MQCLOSE, but OPPROCS was decremented.
Any idea what's happening? Is OPPROCS decremented as soon as MQPUT completes?
Both WMQ and WAS are at v6 in this setup.
Thank you..
Kar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 7:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
This is expected behavior. If you have a client connection you would see the channels being open.
The queue values mean that in JMS you would have a session with a consumer (ipprocs), or producer (opprocs) in a valid state (not closed), and propably a started connection (ipprocs).
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqkar |
Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 12:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Apr 2011 Posts: 5
|
Oh cool..Thanks!
Is this also true if I am putting a message onto a clustered queue?
Will the clustered queue show no OPPROCS increase too?
Thanks,
Kar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 1:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mqkar wrote: |
Oh cool..Thanks!
Is this also true if I am putting a message onto a clustered queue?
Will the clustered queue show no OPPROCS increase too?
Thanks,
Kar |
Depends. Clustered queue complicates things a lot. Looking at ipprocs it is the same but for opprocs it vastly depends whether the instance being put to is local or remote...
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Any kind of MQOPEN on a remote object always ends up doing an MQOPEN on the necessary transmit queue.
Do not confuse connections to queue managers with open handles to queues. Just because you have an active connection to a queue manager does not mean you have any open handles to a queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|