Author |
Message
|
matuwe |
Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 2:28 am Post subject: Java compute : PASSTHRU not working JDBC |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 Posts: 296
|
I need to use PASSTHRU inside my java compute node and use my JDBC connection. My sqlstatement is SELECT colname from ABC where ? and at runtime I send the value of ?
I am not sure if I am doing it right
1. Can I have PASSTHRU connecting via JDBC
2. Can I send values to PASSTHRU at runtime, like I would in ESQL file
Code: |
System.out.println(data2);
statement = "PASSTHRU('" + precondition1 + "'," +ff.getValueAsString()+ ");";
MbSQLStatement stmt22 = createSQLStatement("MYJDBC", statement);
// boolean rs = stmt22.execute();
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 2:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
I don't think you can use PASSTHRU with a JDBC connection.
I don't think you need to use PASSTHRU with a JDBC connection, as JDBC does not have an ESQL Select in the first place, and always and only runs the native DB Select statement. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kash3338 |
Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Shaman
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 Posts: 709 Location: Chennai, India
|
Since you are trying to connect to JDBC from your Java code, you dont require a PASSTHRU. You can use JDBC API's to do the same and refer to some sample Java codes to do this. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
your where clause in your SQL statement is malformed:
Quote: |
Select column from abc where ? |
You are missing the other part of your where condition...
It should read something like: "where field = ?"  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
matuwe |
Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 Posts: 296
|
Hi I wanted to use the PASSTHRU format, and use ? as place holders for my values. I used to send an array into the PASSTHRU and it knew how to replace all ? with the correct value.
Now I am trying
stmt = conn.prepareStatement(precondition1) ;
stmt.setString(1,ff.getValueAsString());
But it seems like I need to know what the datatype should be for each parameter. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Yes you do need to match the condition type with the parameter type. _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|