Author |
Message
|
chiranjit |
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 7:53 am Post subject: Aggregated Message Flow not working |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Dec 2010 Posts: 11
|
Hi, I am trying to implement an aggregated message flow tofetch data from two backends. I have designed the flow as follows
1.MQInput-->Agg Control
2.1 Agg Control-->Compute(To backend 1)-->MQOutput-->Agg Request
2.2 Agg Control-->Compute(Control Msg)-->MQOutput-->Agg Request
2.3 Agg Control-->Compute(To backend 2)-->MQOutput-->Agg Request
3.1 MQInput(From Backend 1)-->Compute-->MQOutput
3.2 MQInput(From Backend 2)-->Compute-->MQOutput(Queue same as 3.1)
4.1 MQInput(Queue same as 3.1)-->Agg Reply
4.2 MQInput(Queue same as 3.1)-->Agg Reply
4.3 MQInput(Queue same as 2.2)-->Agg Reply
5. Agg Reply-->Compute-->MQOutput
I am getting a blank reply back from the aggregated reply. Can anyone please help? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 8:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You're doing something wrong. Look at the sample and build accordingly. AFAIK the control msg is no longer needed in Broker V6 and up? Be very attentive to the different options on the MQOutput node preceding your aggregation request node...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chiranjit |
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 8:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Dec 2010 Posts: 11
|
I have used the control message to store the msgId of the incoming message. It is not a control message in real terms as I have not used any control nodes. The configuration has been as per the Airline Sample provided. The options used on the different MQOutput Nodes are as follows-
For paths 2.1 to 2.3 - QueueName, MessageContext - Set All, Request have been populated. Request has been populated with the Queue names used in MQInput of 3.1 and 3.2. Path 2.2 MQOutput node has all of the above populated except the request tab.
The rest MQOutput Nodes have Pass All and Destination list and request checkbox unticked. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 9:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
The only real question is the transaction. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chiranjit |
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 9:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Dec 2010 Posts: 11
|
All the input nodes have transaction mode set to true and logical order checked. On the output nodes the transaction nodes it is set to automatic and persistence mode set to Automatic. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 9:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
chiranjit wrote: |
All the input nodes have transaction mode set to true and logical order checked. On the output nodes the transaction nodes it is set to automatic and persistence mode set to Automatic. |
How did you decide on these settings? What decision process led you to believe these would yield the results you need? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chiranjit |
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Dec 2010 Posts: 11
|
I derived these from the standard airline XML example message flow. Please suggest if some modifications need to be done |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 9:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
chiranjit wrote: |
Please suggest if some modifications need to be done |
I suspect that some modifications need to be done because your flow doesn't work. I further suspect this is because you're doing something different in your design than the sample does (for good & sufficient reason).
I (as I feel others are aluding to) that the transactionality here is the problem. What does a transaction mode of "Automatic" do? Why might this cause you a problem?
Do not start sequence dialing through all the possible settings to find one that works. This will cause you problems later. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chiranjit |
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Dec 2010 Posts: 11
|
Can someone help out with the transaction settings on the nodes for Aggregate Message Flows. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
chiranjit wrote: |
Can someone help out with the transaction settings on the nodes for Aggregate Message Flows. |
a) I thought we had
b) It entirely depends on the way you've designed the aggregation to work. There isn't "a" setting, there's the setting you need.
You'll also find WMB development a lot faster and less stressful if you can determine solutions for yourself rather than relying on a bunch of strangers on the Internet to give you the answers. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 1:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
I don't believe it is the transaction setting that is wrong. I believe it is the MQOutput node flags that are not set like in the sample.
- The original correlation Id if it existed has not been cleared
- The create new message Id flag has not been checked
- check the airline example again with particular attention to the different settings on the MQOutput node.
- do no use the control message for passing data to the aggregation. If you need to pass data to the aggregation (like msg id, correlation id etc), this can be handled by a "dummy" service that will flip msg Id to correlation Id and being called through an additional aggregation request.
- Build your sample with as close as possible settings of your MQOutput nodes and let us know what you changed from the sample and what the "not working" result is...
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chiranjit |
Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 7:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Dec 2010 Posts: 11
|
I have the transaction mode as Yes on all the MQOutput node. I did not check the new message id and new correlation id fields. Also since I need the input message id to be copied to the output correlation id, I have used a aggregated dummy message which flips the message id to correlation id. My application has 2 Hubs with 3 brokers on each hub. I have deployed the flows to all the hubs. The result now is at times the flow behaves properly but at other times returns a blank message. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 7:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
chiranjit wrote: |
I have the transaction mode as Yes on all the MQOutput node. I did not check the new message id and new correlation id fields. Also since I need the input message id to be copied to the output correlation id, I have used a aggregated dummy message which flips the message id to correlation id. My application has 2 Hubs with 3 brokers on each hub. I have deployed the flows to all the hubs. The result now is at times the flow behaves properly but at other times returns a blank message. |
Check the airline sample again. The correlation Id needs to be cleared and the new message Id flag needs to be set for the MQOutput node...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chiranjit |
Posted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 12:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Dec 2010 Posts: 11
|
Which message flow should I look into where this particular attribute is specified? I looked into the In and Out flows of the airline sample but could not find anything that you have specified. i am looking at the examples in Broker Toolkit 6.1.0.8. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
chiranjit wrote: |
Which message flow should I look into where this particular attribute is specified? I looked into the In and Out flows of the airline sample but could not find anything that you have specified. i am looking at the examples in Broker Toolkit 6.1.0.8. |
Did you check the flags and attributes on the MQOutput nodes on the fan-out?
Is the MQOutput directly going to an aggregation request or is a compute node in between? If yes, what does the compute node do?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|