Author |
Message
|
Rockon |
Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 10:35 am Post subject: Cluster queue and Message broker |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 May 2004 Posts: 43
|
Hi,
i am working on the following environment of WMQ and WMB.
WMQ = 7.0(Cluster of 2 queue managers)
WMB = 7.0
OS-> Windows 2008
Issue:I am unable to put message greater than 4 MB into a cluster queue residing on a queue manager residing on another server,but part of the cluster.
Reason code: 2030: failed to put message
If the size of the message is less than 4MB message broker is able to put the message.
I tried the following:
1. Increased the Max Message length of the cluster queue.
2. Increased the Max Message length of the System.Cluster.transmit queue.
M I overlooking any other MQ or Message broker component on which I need to increase the max message length.
I appreciate any inputs.
Thankyou |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 11:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Where did the 2030 occur? On the qmgr where the app is running? Or another qmgr where the cluster queue exists?
You will need to alter the maxdepth on the qmgr where the 2030 rc happened. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 11:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
in every case, the maxmsgln needs to be set on every object that is being used - the queue manager, the channels, the transmit queues, the local queues, and any qremotes or other objects that have maxmsgln. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rockon |
Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 11:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 May 2004 Posts: 43
|
Where did the 2030 occur? On the qmgr where the app is running? Or another qmgr where the cluster queue exists?
The application that you are referring to is the IBM Message broker, which has its own Queue Manager(QM1). The cluster queue is residing on another server(QM2).
If m not wrong, Message broker uses an object called "SYSTEM.BROKER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE" to put the message in to the cluster queue.
the queue manager, the channels, the transmit queues, the local queues, and any qremotes or other objects that have maxmsgln
I have reset the "maxmsgln" of this system queue, the cluster queue. Now there is a reference to reset the channel. Can you let me know if there is any particular channel that message broker uses to connect to a cluster queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 11:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Broker makes a bindings connection to it's local queue manager. It doesn't use a channel at all, unless you use a JMS node to establish a client connection...
SYSTEM.BROKER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE? There is no such queue.
Perhaps you meant SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 12:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Broker makes a bindings connection to it's local queue manager. It doesn't use a channel at all, unless you use a JMS node to establish a client connection... |
But the clustered queue managers are linked by channels. These have maxmsgl attributes too. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 12:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
And thus my question: where did the 2030 occur? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rockon |
Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 1:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 May 2004 Posts: 43
|
And thus my question: where did the 2030 occur?
When I try to put a message into the remote cluster queue using rfhutility on the server where Message broker is deployed, itis able to do so successfully.
To answer the above question,"2030" is the exception code generated within the Message broker flow, when it tries to put the message on the cluster queue residing on the remote cluster queue manager. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Quote: |
...when it tries to put the message on the cluster queue residing on the remote cluster queue manager. |
Ensure that MAXMSGL(integer) is set at the qmgr, the channels, and at the queue(s) in question. The default values (unless you changed them) are 4MB. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rockon |
Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 2:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 May 2004 Posts: 43
|
Resolved.
Resolution:After the changes were made to the relevant objects w.r.t the maxmsglen and then I had to restart the Broker for the change to take effect.
Thankyou for the support.I appreciate your time. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|