Author |
Message
|
mqlover |
Posted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 10:09 pm Post subject: how to parse the query string |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 25 Jul 2010 Posts: 176
|
Hi,
I am sending a request and the URL is constructed using the querystring and HTTPRequest node is used to hit this URL.
I have created another simulation flow using SOAPInput node to get triggered when the URL is hit by HTTPRequest node.
How do I parse the query string?? What should I do so that I get some response when the URL is hit?
I also want to know what domain should be set on the HTTP Request node?
Could anyone please help me on this?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
Quote: |
How do I parse the query string |
Assuming you are using a more recent version of WMB than 6.1.0.4 you can just tick the box on the HTTPInput node to parse the query string into the LocalEnvironment...
Regards, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqlover |
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 25 Jul 2010 Posts: 176
|
Ya the version I am using is jus WMB 6.1.0 i.e without any fix packs. I just want to know how can I solve without the latest version? Is there a way to solve?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Apply the latest fixpack ANYWAY.
Then tick the little box and call it done.
Using 6.1.0.0. is like starting a 1000km road trip with half a litre of petrol. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
I don't remember that comment in the announcement letter  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqlover |
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 25 Jul 2010 Posts: 176
|
Asking for a fixpack is a bit problem. If there is some solution without applying the fixpack then it would be very helpful.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Anyone who is serious about using Message Broker in a production environment should be maintaining that environment within one or two fixlevels of the most recent fixpack available, as a base part of risk management and change processes.
If you are unable to convince the people you're working with to do that, then you will have to explain to them that in addition to all of the other issues they may face, it is costing them a significantly larger amount of your time to actually write ESQL, PHP, or Java code to process the URL parameters - where if they applied the fix pack you could just tick the box.
If you don't know how to write the necessary code, perhaps you should show us what you have TRIED to do to write this code. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqlover |
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 25 Jul 2010 Posts: 176
|
Ok. I shall check regarding the fix packs.
Below is the code what I have tried to write.
DECLARE BlobString BLOB InputRoot.BLOB.BLOB;
CREATE LASTCHILD OF OutputRoot DOMAIN('XMLNSC')
PARSE(BlobString,InputRoot.Properties.Encoding,InputRoot.Properties.CodedCharSetId);
Please let me know how do I proceed with this.
I just opened the IE and gave the URL and I got some SOAP Faults. But I want to the request msg to be processed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqlover |
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 11:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 25 Jul 2010 Posts: 176
|
Could anyone help me in telling whether am going in a right way.
Just wanted to know because I am not finding anyway to solve this issue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 1:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
You need to either
a) take the advice given above and apply maintenance or
b) supply enough information to allow us to diagnose your problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqlover |
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 25 Jul 2010 Posts: 176
|
HI,
I have a URL like http://<hostname>:<portno>/request?&p1=abcd&p2=efg.
I want to parse this URL.How do I parse this Query String.
The option on the HttpInput header to parse the string is not to be used.
The way i tried I mentioned earlier. Could anyone explain me how should I go about parsing the string? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
First you identify where in the message tree this string will be made available to you.
Then you write code to parse it, possibly using a message set. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|