ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » sending messag to cluster qmgr

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 sending messag to cluster qmgr « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
jeevan
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:25 am    Post subject: sending messag to cluster qmgr Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1432

I am planning to write an utility similar to DSPMQRTE. our scenario is liek this


comsumer>bridge->requester


The consumer in another scenario will become requester. in fact bth sides are service requester and services providers on different context.


I want to send message from one end to bridge qmgr. then read from bridge to send to other end. then from that end send back to bridge qmgr and back to original sender. So that I know which message is not sent back and figure where is the problem.


my questions is lets say I connect to qmgr A ( at one end) and send a message to a Queue Called REQUESTER.QUEUE at bridge qmgr. The bridge qmgr is in cluster but the queue is not. how can I send message ? I did not see a qmgr field in message structure.

In real scenario they are doing this. for some queues there are aliases but for some there are qmgr alias.

Or in another word, how can I send a message to a queue in a cluster qmgr( the queue is local to the queue manager) connecting to another cluster qmgr?


Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr Butcher
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 1716

you said the queue is not in the cluster, then you need to have a remotequeue definition on the cluster queuemanager you are connected to pointing to the target cluster queuemanager name / target queue name.

As both queuemanagers are in the cluster, you do not need to specify a xmitq in there. just specify targetqueue and targetqueuemanager. the MQ cluster will find the proper channel to the target cluster queuemanager.
_________________
Regards, Butcher
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeevan
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1432

Mr Butcher wrote:
you said the queue is not in the cluster, then you need to have a remotequeue definition on the cluster queuemanager you are connected to pointing to the target cluster queuemanager name / target queue name.

As both queuemanagers are in the cluster, you do not need to specify a xmitq in there. just specify targetqueue and targetqueuemanager. the MQ cluster will find the proper channel to the target cluster queuemanager.


But i did not see where I can mention the qmgr that I am sending message to? I konw how to mention the queue name though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

You mention the queue name and qmgr name when you do an MQOPEN. It's not a part of the MQMD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

jeevan wrote:
But i did not see where I can mention the qmgr that I am sending message to?


The remote queue definition contains this information.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeevan
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1432

Vitor wrote:
jeevan wrote:
But i did not see where I can mention the qmgr that I am sending message to?


The remote queue definition contains this information.


I am not using remote queue as both qmgrs are in the same cluster. I am connecting to a cluster qmgr and sending a message to a queue in another qmgr whic is also in the same cluster.

So, I have to either set it somewhere ( mqpmo or mqmd or whatever). This is exact scenario when our app send message to. we have in fact different scenario however, this is one of them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

jeevan wrote:
I am not using remote queue as both qmgrs are in the same cluster.


If you're using a cluster alias as Mr Butcher suggested you are

Or you open it directly as my other most worthy associate suggested.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeevan
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1432

Vitor wrote:
jeevan wrote:
I am not using remote queue as both qmgrs are in the same cluster.


If you're using a cluster alias as Mr Butcher suggested you are

Or you open it directly as my other most worthy associate suggested.


Thanks folks. I think I got it. I need to mentioned the queue manager while opening queue.

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeevan
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1432

jeevan wrote:
Vitor wrote:
jeevan wrote:
I am not using remote queue as both qmgrs are in the same cluster.


If you're using a cluster alias as Mr Butcher suggested you are

Or you open it directly as my other most worthy associate suggested.


Thanks folks. I think I got it. I need to mentioned the queue manager while opening queue.

thanks

I thought I understood, but I was not correct. I still have a question. I did not see any MQOPEN verb used in my code( I am not a programmer just trying to do an utility for admin help, so looking everytime I have to use some API)

public class MSender {

private static MQQueueManager qMgr;

public MSender() {
super();
}

public static void main(String args[]) {
try {
if (args.length < 1) {
System.out.println("Missing queue name: "
+ "MSender <queue name> <qmgr name (optional)>");
} else {
System.out.println("MSender started...");

// create a new instance of the sample program
MSender mSender = new MSender();

if (args.length > 1) {
qMgr = new MQQueueManager(args[1]);
} else {
qMgr = new MQQueueManager("");
}

int openOptions = MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT;
MQQueue q =
qMgr.accessQueue(args[0], openOptions, null, null, null);

// call method to send messages
mSender.mPut(qMgr, q);

// clean up connection
q.close();
qMgr.disconnect();
System.out.println("MSender ended...");
}

} catch (MQException ex) {
System.out.println(
"WMQ exception occurred : Completion code "
+ ex.completionCode
+ " Reason code "
+ ex.reasonCode);
}
do I use remote queue and qmgr in place in null? is there any sample( I looked at capitalware) but did not see any for what I am looking for.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » sending messag to cluster qmgr
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.