Author |
Message
|
srk31 |
Posted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:31 pm Post subject: datapower+mq req/rsp as backend url |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 01 Sep 2010 Posts: 39
|
Hi,
I am having a mpg with back end mq request and response queues.
Before dropping message i am adding mqrfh2 header using WTX map and dropping the msg into req queue.
I written a simple wmb flow which will read the msg convert msg id into correlationId and send the response back and drop the msg into rsp queue.
DP listens this rsp queue and do the processing. While doing the response processing i am getting
Invalid Character \R
If i delete mqrfh2 n add format as mqstr in WMB(ESQL),DP treats it correctly and do the processing correctly.
I dont understand why i aam getting this problem.
THere is option where you can do some modifications mqrfh2 in mq FSH |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 7:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
am not that sure that you can do that on FSH but thinking logically you should be able to do it on POLICIES & RULE.
 _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
srk31 |
Posted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 8:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 01 Sep 2010 Posts: 39
|
If the response msg is soapfault msg its behving corretly, but when i copy the same request msg change the msgId into CorrelationId and drops the msg into rsp queue, its giving problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 4:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
srk31 wrote: |
If the response msg is soapfault msg its behving corretly, but when i copy the same request msg change the msgId into CorrelationId and drops the msg into rsp queue, its giving problem. |
Do you face any error ?  _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
srk31 |
Posted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 12:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 01 Sep 2010 Posts: 39
|
Here is failure msg.
implied action Parse input as SOAP, attempt pipeline failed: illegal character 'R' at line 1 of |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
srk31 |
Posted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 4:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 01 Sep 2010 Posts: 39
|
Here is the error msg
implied action Parse input as SOAP, attempt pipeline failed: illegal character 'R' at line 1 of
selected via match 'MatchAll' from processing policy 'PROCESS-IN-POLICY' for code '0x00030001'
DP error-code: 0x00030001
DP error-subcode: 0x00030001
i dont understand, because every thing is going on out-of-box funcationality,
Here is my esql code that i have
Code: |
CREATE COMPUTE MODULE ESQL_Simple_Compute
CREATE FUNCTION Main() RETURNS BOOLEAN
BEGIN
--CALL CopyMessageHeaders();
CALL CopyEntireMessage();
RETURN TRUE;
END;
CREATE PROCEDURE CopyMessageHeaders()
BEGIN
DECLARE I INTEGER;
DECLARE J INTEGER;
SET I = 1;
SET J = CARDINALITY(InputRoot.*[]);
WHILE I < J DO
SET OutputRoot.*[I] = InputRoot.*[I];
SET I = I + 1;
END WHILE;
END;
CREATE PROCEDURE CopyEntireMessage()
BEGIN
SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
-- DELETE FIELD OutputRoot.MQRFH2;
-- SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format =MQFMT_STRING;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.CorrelId = InputRoot.MQMD.MsgId;
END;
END MODULE;
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harish_td |
Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Feb 2006 Posts: 236
|
Looks like your response message has a RFH header. You would have to tell the Front Side Handler about the presence of this header.
A long time back, i had tried the below for the static back end URL
Code: |
dpmq://QUEUE-MANAGER/?ParseHeaders=true;RequestQueue=REQUEST.LQ;ReplyQueue=REPLY.LQ |
The other alternative is to change the response processing to a binary action so that DP does not fail on parsing this data.
In my opinion, datapower questions get faster answers in the developerworks forum.
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/forums/forum.jspa?forumID=1198&start=0
Just my 2 cents |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
srk31 |
Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 2:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 01 Sep 2010 Posts: 39
|
by default parseProperties is off |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
srk31 |
Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 2:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 01 Sep 2010 Posts: 39
|
Thanks Harish,
your solution got me fixed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|