Author |
Message
|
anoobrocks |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 1:45 am Post subject: ESQL Query |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Sep 2010 Posts: 8
|
Hi,
Can anyone suggest, the keyword/type/statement/function used to find the number of characters in a string without using any loops.
eg) Name='WebsphereMessageBroker', to find the number of 'e' in it, this should return an output - 6.
Thank you. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 1:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
I'm confused as your opening statement suggested you want to find a the length of a string but your exmaple shows something different.
What have you tried searching for to find the LENGTH or POSITION of a string within a string? Have you looked at the info center for some string manipulation statements / functions that may help? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 2:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Moving to the Broker forum...
...anoobrocks, please be more careful in which forum you post, thank you  _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anoobrocks |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Sep 2010 Posts: 8
|
I mean to find the number of a specific characters like 'e' or any special char in a string.. position cant help to resolve this.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
anoobrocks wrote: |
position cant help to resolve this.. |
Well it can.... if you get over your fear of loops. Why this restriction?
There are other methods available that I can think of but i'd like to understand your restriction before suggesting these.
Apologies for my earlier post also, it seems your posting was clearer when I re-read it the second time and understood what you were trying to do! 
Last edited by WMBDEV1 on Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:48 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
firoj.badsa |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 Posts: 104
|
may be this can help ... .. (not tested)
i=1;
count =0;
get the LENGTH of source string.
while(i<= LENGTH) DO
IF(POSITION('E' IN 'STRING' FROM i)>0) THEN
set k = 1;
else
set k = 0;
END IF;
count = count + k;
i = i +1;
end while; |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Did someone ask you this question in an interview? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi All,
This is the first time I've heard of such a requirement...I'd second mqjeff's thought of it being an interview question...
Anyway, personally I'd implement this as a Java function with string tokenizer or something.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anoobrocks |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Sep 2010 Posts: 8
|
Thanks all for the reply..
I gave the same ans saying it is possible by position & looping.. the same way as u suggested.. but i was asked to try without usng a loop eventhough i said its not possible.. so wanna confirm by raising it here..  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
anoobrocks wrote: |
i said its not possible.. so wanna confirm by raising it here..  |
I disagree then. It is possible to do it without a loop. I can think of two ways off the top of my head but it seems like a pointless exercise other than a theoretical one. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vmcgloin |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 04 Apr 2002 Posts: 560 Location: Scotland
|
Of course there are way of doing it without a loop. The first that comes to mind is to use TRANSLATE and compare the lengths of the source string and the returned string.
But I hope the rest of the interview questions were more relevant to real-life. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
vmcgloin wrote: |
Of course there are way of doing it without a loop. The first that comes to mind is to use TRANSLATE and compare the lengths of the source string and the returned string.
|
Ditto. The second approach being a convaluted recursion approach.
Equally pointless  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
vmcgloin wrote: |
But I hope the rest of the interview questions were more relevant to real-life. |
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
anoobrocks wrote: |
but i was asked to try without usng a loop eventhough i said its not possible.. |
So it was an interview question?
We don't do that. Don't ask those here.
it is possible to do this without using a loop.
Code: |
Set Environment.Variables.Input = 'HelloWorldWhatAGreatWorldItIs';
Set Environment.Variables.Key = 'World' ;
Set Environment.Variables.Replaced = REPLACE(Environment.Variables.Input,Environment.Variables.Key,'');
Set Environment.Variables.Result = (LENGTH(Environment.Variables.Input)-Length(Environment.Variables.Replaced))/Length(Environment.Variables.Key); |
EDIT: In the time it took me to actually test this, the gist of this was already posted.
Although incorrectly. TRANSLATE is the wrong function to use.
And complicated recursion is still looping. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vmcgloin |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 5:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 04 Apr 2002 Posts: 560 Location: Scotland
|
Fair enough - it was just a thought... but please can you put me out of my misery now and tell me why REPLACE and not TRANSLATE? I would suggest that the requirements were not clear enough for either of us to generalise.
The original question was to count the number of occurrences of a given character 'e'. You counted the number of occurrences of a given substring 'World', but equally you could have generalised to count the number of vowels in which case TRANSLATE would be the better option.
Anyway.. back to work... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|