Author |
Message
|
vijayakumar |
Posted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 10:10 pm Post subject: Runtime versioning on WMB 6.1 deployment |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Aug 2010 Posts: 101
|
Can anyone help me out how to include version automatically on each deployment of Messageflows in WMB 6.1? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:09 pm Post subject: Re: Runtime versioning on WMB 6.1 deployment |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
vijayakumar wrote: |
Can anyone help me out how to include version automatically on each deployment of Messageflows in WMB 6.1? |
Build the flows with ant or similar & get that to do it
Use $MQSI or any of the other methods to record versioning. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vijayakumar |
Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 11:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Aug 2010 Posts: 101
|
vitor ,
Thanks for your reply .
could you explain in detail on how to do this ?
vijayakumar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vijayakumar |
Posted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 12:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Aug 2010 Posts: 101
|
vitor ,
What i am expecting to do was each and every time when i deploy the changed msgflow , the version willl update automatically .
pls help me on this . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 1:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
vijayakumar wrote: |
vitor ,
What i am expecting to do was each and every time when i deploy the changed msgflow , the version willl update automatically .
pls help me on this . |
What you actually want is that each time you deploy a version of the flow, then the flow has the correct version number visible.
You DO NOT want the "version" number to update each time you deploy - because it might not be a new version.
As Vitor said, though, the proper way to do this is to create a script that automates the deployment, and uses the version number information from a Source Control Management or Version Control System to populate information that is visible after deployment. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmatt |
Posted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 2:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 1213 Location: Hursley, UK
|
If you really do want values to be changed every time you do a deploy, then the deployment and last modification times should work sufficiently well for you. These are shown automatically every time you select a message flow in the Toolkit.
If you want version information of the form "Vn.n" then you'll need to use something like CVS, as the Broker is not a change management system.
If you want to do this, then embed text in your message flows of the form $MQSI MyVersion = $id$ MQSI$. Then when you check out the file from CVS, the $id$ will get expanded to the CVS version number.
When you deploy that message flow, the broker will automatically detect the $MQSI..MQSI$ eyecatchers and the CVS version information will be displayed in the Toolkit.
The WMB InfoCenter has lots of good information on versioning. For example, http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v7r0m0/topic/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac26550_.htm and http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v7r0m0/topic/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac35480_.htm. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
francoisvdm |
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 6:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 332
|
Is there a way to get to this "version" with ESQL code? I would like to get a flow to "report" its version by including maybe an HTTP node to just echo back its version.
I think this can be useful for me if I do not have access to a toolkit, but to a browser.
Any ideas? comments? Can this be done with a generic subflow?
Thanks _________________ If you do not know the answer or you get the urge to answer with "RTFM" or "Search better in this forum", please refrain from doing so, just move on to the next question. Much appreciated.
Francois van der Merwe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 8:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
It'd be better to build a small flow that uses a JCN and the CMP API to list the versions of all flows or of a specific one and returns an HTTP document.
You really don't want to put this amount of work in every single flow. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|