ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » possible to alter Data source property of a compute node?

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 possible to alter Data source property of a compute node? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
pcelari
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2010 6:47 am    Post subject: possible to alter Data source property of a compute node? Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 411
Location: New York

Hi,

I wonder if it is possible to alter the Data source property of the Compute node at run time.

I need to access different database depending upon the message content.

This seems to be a simple task, hopefully it is.

any insight would be appreciated.


_________________
pcelari
-----------------------------------------
- a master of always being a newbie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gaya3
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2010 6:55 am    Post subject: Re: possible to alter Data source property of a compute node Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 2493
Location: Boston, US

pcelari wrote:
Hi,

I wonder if it is possible to alter the Data source property of the Compute node at run time.

I need to access different database depending upon the message content.

This seems to be a simple task, hopefully it is.

any insight would be appreciated.



you have to use different kind of design pattern then...

keep the DSN's in DB, fetch it depends upon the content and use it

hope this will help you
_________________
Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcelari
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:03 am    Post subject: Re: possible to alter Data source property of a compute node Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 411
Location: New York

Gaya3 wrote:
keep the DSN's in DB, fetch it depends upon the content and use it


would you articulate a little more on this? it there an example somewhere in the document?

thanks a lot.


_________________
pcelari
-----------------------------------------
- a master of always being a newbie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gaya3
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:16 am    Post subject: Re: possible to alter Data source property of a compute node Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 2493
Location: Boston, US

pcelari wrote:
[quote=Gaya3]keep the DSN's in DB, fetch it depends upon the content and use it


would you articulate a little more on this? it there an example somewhere in the document?

thanks a lot.

[/quote]

you will not get design pattern documented in any where. but probably you may get this idea in [url]eaipatterns.com[/url]

say you are sending a data which is required to be inserted to different kind of DBs depends upon the content.

if the content is Emp insert to EMPDB and the DSN = EMPDB
if the content is Sal insert it SALDB and the DSN = SALDB

in this case what you can think of is :
keep a property table where it keep this pattern and keep the data like
Category, Value
DSN.EMP EMPDB
DSN.SAL SALDB


and from your code you fetch the pattern and its value:

This is just an algorithm logic or and eg code
for eg

if(content.value = "EMP")
{
dsnValue = fetchDSN(DSN.EMP)
connectToEMPDB("Do what ever your operations");

}
esle check for the other content and proceed


Hope you got what i am trying to convey
_________________
Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

You must define SOME DSN on the Compute node, and that DSN must be the same Type of database (oracle, db2, etc.) that you need to access from within the Compute node.

Then you can use the actual DSN name in your Select statement or other database statement.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v7r0m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ak05620_.htm

This has been available since version 6.0, I think.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » possible to alter Data source property of a compute node?
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.