|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
QM - MQConnectionFactory - getPort() |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
scravr |
Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 7:42 am Post subject: QM - MQConnectionFactory - getPort() |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 03 Apr 2003 Posts: 391 Location: NY NY USA 10021
|
HI ALL,
Is it posible the getPort() returns the default 1414 even when there is no 1414 port?
This code alway rerun port 1414 even when port is 1417 ???
Also tried with client JNDI on port 1420; and still getting 1414 !!!
MQConnectionFactory mqcf = null;
InitialContext ic;
Hashtable<String, String> hashTable = new Hashtable<String, String>();
hashTable.put(PROVIDER_URL,"file:/C:/JNDI/");
hashTable.put(INITIAL_CONTEXT_FACTORY,"com.sun.jndi.fscontext.RefFSContextFactory");
hashTable.put(SECURITY_AUTHENTICATION, "none");
ic = new InitialContext(hashTable);
mqcf = (MQConnectionFactory)ic.lookup(ConnFactory);
QmPort = mqcf.getPort();
QmHost = mqcf.getHostName();
Any ideas what is wron in code ?
Thanks,
Mos |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Isn't this a double post of this??  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 2:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Because running cf.getPort() makes only sense if cf.getTransport() returns a client connection type transport??  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|