Author |
Message
|
ram_svnit |
Posted: Tue May 11, 2010 3:53 am Post subject: Database connection error: INVALID USERID/PASSWORD |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Aug 2009 Posts: 20 Location: India
|
Hi,
I am trying to insert to database(DB2) from compute using ESQL code. But i get the db exception : INCORRECT USERID/PASSWORD. DB2 was installed from user acount 'wuser' and Message Broker was installed from a different user account 'rama'. Is there any to resolve this userid conflict?
I guess the problem is clear. When the broker tries to connect to database which user it uses by default? _________________ Stay Hungry. Stay Foolish. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue May 11, 2010 4:11 am Post subject: Re: Database connection error: INVALID USERID/PASSWORD |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ram_svnit wrote: |
When the broker tries to connect to database which user it uses by default? |
The one it's been configured to use. Seriously. There's a command that controls this. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue May 11, 2010 4:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
There are three IDS that a broker knows about for a given DSN.
The broker service user.
The broker database user.
The user configured for the specific DSN.
Which one is DB2 complaining about? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Missam |
Posted: Tue May 11, 2010 7:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 16 Oct 2003 Posts: 424
|
When you create the broker. you will specify the DNS and user/passwd to use to connect to the Broker database. This user/passwd will be used to connect to the Broker DB.
If you didn't specify any user/passwd for DNS. the broker uses its service userid/passwd by default.
There is a command mqsichangebroker with which you can change the userid/passwd. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ram_svnit |
Posted: Tue May 11, 2010 7:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Aug 2009 Posts: 20 Location: India
|
Actually, initially i was using MB 6 which i had installed (with DB2)from "wuser" account. Then i had uninstalled (except DB2) and installed MB7 from another account "rama". During the MB7 installation it did not ask for any username/password as far as i remember. _________________ Stay Hungry. Stay Foolish. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue May 11, 2010 8:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
ram_svnit wrote: |
Actually, initially i was using MB 6 which i had installed (with DB2)from "wuser" account. Then i had uninstalled (except DB2) and installed MB7 from another account "rama". During the MB7 installation it did not ask for any username/password as far as i remember. |
MBv7 has only *two* ids it knows about. As it doesn't need a Broker database, it doesn't have a broker database user.
Which id is it complaining about? Which one haven't you configured to have access to the database? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ram_svnit |
Posted: Wed May 12, 2010 12:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Aug 2009 Posts: 20 Location: India
|
Ya, its true that MB7 does not have a DB. But when broker tries to connect to any database it uses some username/password. This username and db username are not matching. Let me explain in detail. I have the following code in compute node for inserting into a table in a DB2 database type.
INSERT INTO Database."WUSER".CONTAINER VALUES(
AU.Container.containerUUID,
AU.Container.containerName,
AU.Container.brokerName,
AU.Container.sourceFlowName,
AU.Container.sourceSystem,
startDate,
AU.Container.targetFlowName,
AU.Container.targetSystem,
endDate);
And in the properties of compute node i have mentioned the datasource name. The table Container is under the schema WUSER. This statement gives me the database exception : INAVLID USERID/PASSWORD _________________ Stay Hungry. Stay Foolish. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed May 12, 2010 3:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
ram_svnit wrote: |
Ya, its true that MB7 does not have a DB. But when broker tries to connect to any database it uses some username/password. |
YES.
It uses one of *two* userid/passwords.
EITHER it uses the Broker Service user.
OR it uses the one you have specifically configured for the DSN.
Which one do you *think* it's trying and failing to use? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Missam |
Posted: Wed May 12, 2010 7:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 16 Oct 2003 Posts: 424
|
Certainly it is using "rama" from which you have created the new broker. but the table you are referencing belongs to "wuser".
Try using mqsisetdbparms to set the user wuser to access the database. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|