Author |
Message
|
santosh.veerlapati |
Posted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:36 am Post subject: mq channel reset problme |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 19 Jun 2008 Posts: 87
|
Hi
we have one problme in production.
we have hub-spoke architecture, where the spokes are connected to a hub.
one of the spoke is not able to send the messages to the hub, eventhough
both sender and receiver channels are in running mode.
and we have reset the both channels to 1 but still the channel status are like below
the transmission queue has 52 messages
sender channel status running with last seq number 98 ,current messages 44,current sequence number 4
receiver channel status running with last seq number 98,current seq number 98
and i m trying to reset the channel from command prompt using runmqsc
but reset channel command is not accepting user defined sender or receiver channels
its telling channel not found
can anybody helpme on this
thanks in advance
santosh kumar veerlapati |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
santosh.veerlapati |
Posted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 19 Jun 2008 Posts: 87
|
small correction
sender channel status running with last seq number 98 ,current messages 4,current sequence number 4 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mmahdi |
Posted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Feb 2007 Posts: 18
|
i would have tried resolve channel command |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mmahdi wrote: |
i would have tried resolve channel command |
Did I miss the part of the original post where it mentioned the channel being in doubt? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:50 am Post subject: Re: mq channel reset problme |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
santosh.veerlapati wrote: |
both sender and receiver channels are in running mode. |
So you're saying the channels are running, but the sequence numbers don't match?
If that's actually the case, raise a PMR because it shouldn't happen.
santosh.veerlapati wrote: |
and i m trying to reset the channel from command prompt using runmqsc
but reset channel command is not accepting user defined sender or receiver channels
its telling channel not found |
What other kind of channel is there apart from a user defined one? Have you built your hub and spoke with a WMQ cluster? And if so, why are you meddling with reset commands?
Post the output from the DISPLAY CHANNEL, DISPLAY CHSTATUS and the failing reset command. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 1:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
Quote: |
the transmission queue has 52 messages
sender channel status running with last seq number 98 ,current messages 44,current sequence number 4
receiver channel status running with last seq number 98,current seq number 98 |
IMHO you do not have a sequence number problem. maybe you have one now, but only because you resetted channel before verifying in your queuemanager log for proper out of sequence error messages.
last sequence number (9 is the sequence number after the last, committed batch. this is the same for sending and receiving channel. so the last committed batch was fine and left both channels with proper sequece numbers.
curremt messages 44 means, that your current batch that is send form sender to receiver is 44 messages at the moment. what is your channel batchsize? 50? however, to me it looks like the sender tries to send messages, which can not be stored by the receiver. so the batch is not comitted. under normal conditions the sending channel would go to retry state, but maybe you use the message retry on the receiving end, so the channel remains active waiting for the receiving end to perform the retries.
maybe i am wrong, but my questions are:
1. before you reset the channel, did you verify in the mqseries log files that there are proper error messages and that you really are out of sequence with the message numbers?
2. did you check the receiving end for any errors that may indicate the receiver is not able to store the received messages (amd maybe retry options of the channels are used) ?!? _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
John89011 |
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 11:02 pm Post subject: Re: mq channel reset problme |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 15 Apr 2009 Posts: 94
|
santosh.veerlapati wrote: |
Hi
and i m trying to reset the channel from command prompt using runmqsc
but reset channel command is not accepting user defined sender or receiver channels
its telling channel not found
can anybody helpme on this
thanks in advance
santosh kumar veerlapati |
Are you logging in as mqm? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
student |
Posted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 2:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 17 Mar 2009 Posts: 31 Location: UK
|
I hope you have tested dis chl(*).. If its shows the channel in question. then we need ko keep in mind that case sensitivines is allowed in channel name. It is advisable to specify the chl name in quotes. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hallmark |
Posted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 5:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 10 Mar 2005 Posts: 76
|
Also, was this working in production before? Did anything change (channels redefined etc)? and to re-iterate, check your MQ logs, they would certainly have mentioned sequence numbers at the sender end...
Rob _________________ Rob |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|