Author |
Message
|
muzipok |
Posted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 1:33 am Post subject: XMS without MQ Installation |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Mar 2010 Posts: 11
|
Hi,
I have a question concerning the usage of XMS on a client, where no MQ is available.
Currently i'm using an InitialContext with the IC_URL Property set.
The URL points to .bindings file of MQ residing on my local hard disk.
The binding-file contains the references to the connectionfactory and queues/topics and was built with MQ Explorer.
On the client the IA9H SupportPac is installed. But when I run my application from VS2008 in DEBUG mode I get exceptions, that says "Host not available".
Now, what exaxtly are the requirements for using XMS on a client? Full MQ Client?`Am I doing something wrong with the initial context?
Thanks for your help in advance!!
Alex
Code: |
using System;
using System.Collections;
using System.Configuration;
using IBM.XMS;
namespace Adapter.Esb
{
public class ContextHandler
{
private InitialContext _context;
private ISession Session { get; set; }
public IConnection Connection { get; private set; }
public ContextHandler()
{
Initialize();
}
private void Initialize()
{
var env = new Hashtable
{
{XMSC.IC_URL, ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["IC_URL"]},
{XMSC.WMQ_CONNECTION_MODE, XMSC.WMQ_CM_BINDINGS}
};
_context = new InitialContext(env);
GetConnectionFactory();
}
private void GetConnectionFactory()
{
var connFactory = (IConnectionFactory)_context.Lookup("qcf1");
Connection = connFactory.CreateConnection();
Connection.Start();
Session = Connection.CreateSession(true, AcknowledgeMode.AutoAcknowledge);
}
public IMessageProducer GetBusinessIngoingQueue()
{
var destination =
(IDestination)_context.Lookup(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["IngoingQueue"]);
return Session.CreateProducer(destination);
}
public IMessageConsumer GetUpdateTopic()
{
var destination =
(IDestination)_context.Lookup(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["UpdateTopic"]);
return Session.CreateConsumer(destination);
}
public ITextMessage CreateTextMessage(string messageText)
{
return Session.CreateTextMessage(messageText);
}
}
}
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 4:51 am Post subject: Re: XMS without MQ Installation |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
muzipok wrote: |
Now, what exaxtly are the requirements for using XMS on a client? Full MQ Client? |
Yes. Note that with WMQv7 the support pac is obsolete as XMS is built into the base product.
There's no good reason not to have the MQ client installed on a machine making a client connection. You'll find much discussion of this in the forum. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 4:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
.NET and XMS .NET support a managed connection which does not require a full MQ client install, merely the correct MQ dll.
It's not clear from what I know whether you are properly specifying a managed connection, or even a client connection at all. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashikanth_in |
Posted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:39 pm Post subject: Re: XMS without MQ Installation |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 26 Feb 2009 Posts: 123
|
Vitor wrote: |
muzipok wrote: |
Now, what exaxtly are the requirements for using XMS on a client? Full MQ Client? |
Yes. Note that with WMQv7 the support pac is obsolete as XMS is built into the base product.
There's no good reason not to have the MQ client installed on a machine making a client connection. You'll find much discussion of this in the forum. |
Please note XMS IA9H is still available as a stand-alone support pac. Please see this link: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=171&uid=swg24011756&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en.
Although having few MQ dlls will make XMS .NET to work but it's not recommended. Full MQ Client install is the right approach. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
darin.brown |
Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 2:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Jan 2011 Posts: 12
|
we're in a similar situation as our security folks won't let us install the MQC on our frontend machines. I've got the latest XMS installed as well as the v7.0.1.3 MQC and .NET4 in our development environment and have packaged/deployed with the amqmdnet.dll included but it's throwing an exception before it even attempts to open a connection.
Code: |
XMSFactoryFactory factoryFactory = XMSFactoryFactory.GetInstance(XMSC.CT_WMQ);
IConnectionFactory cf = factoryFactory.CreateConnectionFactory();
|
throws an exception:
Could not load assembly 'amqmdnsp'
if I need to include this as part of the deployement from the dev environment, I can go down that path but was wondering if anyone else had this working. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fatherjack |
Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 3:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 Apr 2010 Posts: 522 Location: Craggy Island
|
darin.brown wrote: |
our security folks won't let us install the MQC on our frontend machines |
Why not? _________________ Never let the facts get in the way of a good theory. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
darin.brown |
Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 6:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Jan 2011 Posts: 12
|
fatherjack wrote: |
darin.brown wrote: |
our security folks won't let us install the MQC on our frontend machines |
Why not? |
the install of the MQC creates a new user group (mqm) on the machine and that's against their stated policy. It seems silly and it got an eye roll from us but that's the standard and there's no getting around it, unless there's a way to install MQC without it creating a new user group. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
darin.brown wrote: |
fatherjack wrote: |
darin.brown wrote: |
our security folks won't let us install the MQC on our frontend machines |
Why not? |
the install of the MQC creates a new user group (mqm) on the machine and that's against their stated policy. It seems silly and it got an eye roll from us but that's the standard and there's no getting around it, unless there's a way to install MQC without it creating a new user group. |
a) don't double post - it's considered rude
b) see my response here _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|