Author |
Message
|
NANNURU |
Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 11:27 am Post subject: JMS Admin Bindings |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Jan 2010 Posts: 13
|
I have modified my JMS admin file with below details. Ima getting teh error called "Unable to bind object"
.
INITIAL_CONTEXT_FACTORY=com.ibm.mq.jms.context.WMQInitialContextFactory
PROVIDER_URL=localhost:<port no>/<server channel name to my queue mananer>
Based on the failing command:
InitCtx> def cf(JMSQM) qmgr(<QMGR name> ) tran(client) chan<server channel name to my queue mananer> host
(server name) port<port no>
Can some one help me in resolving this.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Don't use the WMQInitialContextFactory.
This is not the source of your problem.
But don't use it anyway. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
NANNURU |
Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Jan 2010 Posts: 13
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Quote: |
Hi I am connecting from lotus notes to MQ. |
Please do not double-post. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:35 am Post subject: Re: JMS Admin Bindings |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
NANNURU wrote: |
I have modified my JMS admin file with below details. Ima getting teh error called "Unable to bind object"
.
INITIAL_CONTEXT_FACTORY=com.ibm.mq.jms.context.WMQInitialContextFactory
PROVIDER_URL=localhost:<port no>/<server channel name to my queue mananer>
Based on the failing command:
InitCtx> def cf(JMSQM) qmgr(<QMGR name> ) tran(client) chan<server channel name to my queue mananer> host
(server name) port<port no>
Can some one help me in resolving this.
Thanks |
If you are looking for the closest JNDI to an appserver you should explore the sun file based JNDI.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
NANNURU |
Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 10:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Jan 2010 Posts: 13
|
Hi ,
Thanks a lot for your response.
I have installed mq in the linux servers . Could you please advise what context factory i need use.
Thanks,
Nannuru |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 5:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
NANNURU |
Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Jan 2010 Posts: 13
|
Thansk a lot Admin.
I have the lotusnotes client on that connects to MQ server remotely by using the server connection channel and port.
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/domino-jms/index.html
so i have used the intila context factory as
env.put(Context.INITIAL_CONTEXT_FACTORY,"com.ibm.mq.jms.context.WMQInitialContextFactory
on the client code.
Kindly advise whether i need use same connection factory on the JMSadmin.config file.
Thanks,
Nannuru |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
You've already said that.
NANNURU wrote: |
so i have used the intila context factory as
env.put(Context.INITIAL_CONTEXT_FACTORY,"com.ibm.mq.jms.context.WMQInitialContextFactory
on the client code. |
You've said that as well.
NANNURU wrote: |
Kindly advise whether i need use same connection factory on the JMSadmin.config file.
|
You've asked this before, and been answered. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
NANNURU |
Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Jan 2010 Posts: 13
|
Thanks a lto for the reply.
if i think right we need to use below conetxt facoty for the file system. So i am not using any file system here.
com.sun.jndi.fscontext.RefFSContextFactory
if i use the above contetx factory , if my client connects form remotely using JMS , whether i need to use same connection factory that time.
Thanks,
Nannuru |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|