Author |
Message
|
J.D |
Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:01 pm Post subject: Tracing |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 18 Dec 2009 Posts: 92 Location: United States
|
Hi All,
Is there any way to turn on tracing on a particular queue. I know it's not possible but curious to know if any latest fix pack has this feature.
MQ Version - 6.0.2.2 O/S - Solaris 10
Thank You |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:26 pm Post subject: Re: Tracing |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
J.D wrote: |
Is there any way to turn on tracing on a particular queue. |
There are new tracing facillities in MQ v7, but nothing that will restrict trace to a given queue.
What sort of thing are you wanting to capture in a trace? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
J.D |
Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 18 Dec 2009 Posts: 92 Location: United States
|
We want to check the data passing through the Queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
J.D wrote: |
We want to check the data passing through the Queue. |
No data passes through a queue, messages (that may contain data) do. This is something that comes up often (auditors by any chance?) so search the site for the many discussions that have ensued. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
J.D |
Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 18 Dec 2009 Posts: 92 Location: United States
|
I mean messages passing through Queue and it is not for auditing purpose. Few messages are getting corrupted during peak load so app folks want us to enable the trace so that it might help them to resolve the issue.
Can we see the whole message data in trace? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
J.D wrote: |
Can we see the whole message data in trace? |
This should trace only the API calls, dumping all message data. It'll catch all MQPUTs/MQGETs on all queues and any other MQI activity too.
Code: |
strmqtrc -m QMNAME -t api -d -1
# recreate problem
endmqtrc -m QMNAME
cd /var/mqm/trace
dspmqtrc *.TRC
# example way to check the MQPUTs in this trace
grep MQPUT *.FMT |
For the meaning of these switches on strmqtrc and endmqtrc, check the MQ Information Center. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zonko |
Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 04 Nov 2009 Posts: 78
|
Quote: |
Few messages are getting corrupted during peak load |
The overwhelming likelihood is that it is the apps that are corrupting the msgs, that is, the bits between the WMQ code, so the most obvious place to put trace is in the app code not WMQ. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Is the MQMD being corrupted? Or just the application data payload? Or both? Is the corruption consistent across multiple messages?
Is the application data in clear text? If so, is there something familiar (like other app data) that is corrupting the messages? I have seen bad application program coding (not initializing MQMD and app data payload fields after/before each put/get. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
John89011 |
Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 8:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 15 Apr 2009 Posts: 94
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|