Author |
Message
|
praveenchhangani |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 12:50 pm Post subject: Java App Connecting to a Specific Workflow Configuration |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 192 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Has anyone here ever used the "SetConfigurationID" method in the workflow programming guide?
I have an application that logs on to the execution service, but in the past we didn't specify a configuration to log on to, therefore it would logon to the default(FMC).
In Java, I want to be able set the configuration so that it logs on to a specific configuration. Right now 2 parameters I have in there are the group and the system, but no configuration.
Any suggestions...., Please advise
Thanks, Praveen _________________ Praveen K. Chhangani,
IBM Certified Solutions Designer -
MQ Workflow 3.4. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 2:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Hi Praveen,
I dont understand what you are trying to say.
Quote: |
I have an application that logs on to the execution service, but in the past we didn't specify a configuration to log on to, therefore it would logon to the default(FMC).
In Java, I want to be able set the configuration so that it logs on to a specific configuration. Right now 2 parameters I have in there are the group and the system, but no configuration.
|
When you dont specify any group/System the agent logs on to the default confguration. When you say you are specifing the Group/System, isn't that enough to distinguish a configuration.
I have no Idea what setConfiguration does.
-Laze |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 2:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
If you don't specify SetConfigurationID then the default is picked up.
By using this you can actually set which Configuration your app has to pick up.
Here you have a choice of picking up the whichever system you want.
If you have three systems FMCSYS, FMCSYS1, FMCSYS2, using a config FMC1 you can locate any of the three execServices. But remember to specify them in the connect Names of the configuration profile otherwise it errors out.
---
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
praveenchhangani |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 2:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 192 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Laze:
Quote: |
When you dont specify any group/System the agent logs on to the default confguration. When you say you are specifing the Group/System, isn't that enough to distinguish a configuration.
|
You are right. If you have only one workflow configuration eg. FMC on the server, then that would indeed be enough, but what happens if you have recently added more configurations i.e.
FMC <default configuration>
FMCGRP
FMCSYS1
FMCSYS2
FMC2
FMCGRP
FMCSYS1
FMCSYS2
FMCSYS3
Unless I tell it which config he wants to use, he doesn't know which one to log on to. Therefore in the program, I need to be able to specify what configuration I want it to work with(otherwise he uses the default). _________________ Praveen K. Chhangani,
IBM Certified Solutions Designer -
MQ Workflow 3.4. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
praveenchhangani |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 2:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 192 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Venny:
Quote: |
If you don't specify SetConfigurationID then the default is picked up.
|
You're right. This is what is happening right now. We think we have have a quick fix for this, but I was just wondering if someone else had worked with the SetConfigurationID method. _________________ Praveen K. Chhangani,
IBM Certified Solutions Designer -
MQ Workflow 3.4. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 2:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Hey Praveen,
With in a System group your System names must be unique. So you cant not have FMC with:
FMCGRP
FMCSYS1
FMCSYS2
and FMC2 with
FMCGRP
FMCSYS1
FMCSYS2
Am I missing some thing?
-Laze |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 2:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
We think we have have a quick fix for this |
I didn't understand what you mean by this.
You mean -- if your app doesn't specify any configID you don't want the default to be picked up and you want your app to fail? and you have a fix for this
---
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
praveenchhangani |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 2:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 192 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Oh no..... You caught me cheating with the copy and paste fucntion basically
It is indeed true and infact the actual names are different/unique in real terms, however the quest to specify a specific configuration with the SetConfigurationID remains the same. _________________ Praveen K. Chhangani,
IBM Certified Solutions Designer -
MQ Workflow 3.4. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
praveenchhangani |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 3:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 192 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Venny:
Quote: |
I didn't understand what you mean by this.
You mean -- if your app doesn't specify any configID you don't want the default to be picked up and you want your app to fail? and you have a fix for this
|
No. What I meant to say was we have indeed set the config id in the application to pick up the config(specific one) from a properties file. We just ran out of time today to test it .After testing, if it works, that'll be great; Otherwise back to the drawing board I guess....
Sorry about the confusion.
Thanks, Praveen _________________ Praveen K. Chhangani,
IBM Certified Solutions Designer -
MQ Workflow 3.4. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 3:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
With in a System group your System names must be unique. So you cant not have FMC with:
FMCGRP
FMCSYS1
FMCSYS2
and FMC2 with
FMCGRP
FMCSYS1
FMCSYS2
|
I don't know what you mean by this but
I can have FMC ss my configId
I can either logon to FMCSYS1 or FMCSYS2
I can have FMC2 as my configId
I can either logon to FMCSYS1 or FMCSYS2
All I have to do is in the configuration profile of each of the configurations, I have to add the connect names.
---
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
praveenchhangani |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 3:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 192 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Venny:
I think what Laze meant by that was interms of the actual names and not the names of the configuration. Just a guess.
In other words you cannot have 2 systems under 1 group that are called the same name.
am I right Laze? _________________ Praveen K. Chhangani,
IBM Certified Solutions Designer -
MQ Workflow 3.4. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 3:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Venny,
You seem to know how and when to use the setConfigurationId.
I am unable to understand how/why we need to use it. Can you please eloborate and share your understanding with us.
I use the configId if I have to connect to specific config using fmcautil or fmcibie,...
When I want to connect to specific ExecutionServer, I can locate it with
locate(Group, System) and then logon. I dont understand setConfigurationId here.
-Laze |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 3:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Praveen, you are right about what I meant.
-Laze |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
newbiedude |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 3:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 22 Dec 2002 Posts: 87
|
vennela
Quote: |
If you don't specify SetConfigurationID then the default is picked up.
By using this you can actually set which Configuration your app has to pick up.
|
Can you elaborate on this more please? _________________ Newbiedude |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
You seem to know how and when to use the setConfigurationId. |
Compliments and acknowledgement of my abilities are completely unnecessary. Thanks any way.
Quote: |
I am unable to understand how/why we need to use it. |
Nether do I
Quote: |
Can you please eloborate and share your understanding with us. |
I sure shall when I do understand.
Quote: |
I use the configId if I have to connect to specific config using fmcautil or fmcibie,... |
I do the same
Think of this:
I have a a WF server
FMCGRP, FMCSYS
I have two Client Concetrators QM1 and QM2 both of them talking to this SYSTEM
I have an app running MQClient talking to WF thru QM1. What if QM1 goes down. I want my app to dynamically connect to QM2. How can I achieve this.
If I say
configId is FMC1 and logon(FMCGRP, FMCSYS) then it would try thru QM1.
When it cannot connect to QM1 I switch the configId to FMC2 and try to connect to WF thru the other client concentrator.
---
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|