Author |
Message
|
scar |
Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 4:46 am Post subject: Unable to resolve MQEnvironment.hostname = "localhost&q |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2004 Posts: 145
|
MQ 6, AIX 5.2, java 1.3.1
When I set the hostname variable to localhost
MQEnvironment.hostname = "localhost";
I am getting the following error when creating the QMGR object
mqQueueManager = new MQQueueManager(strQueueManager);
MQJE001: An MQException occurred: Completion Code 2, Reason 2059
MQJE011: Socket connection attempt refused
MQJE001: An MQException occurred: Completion Code 2, Reason 2059
MQJE011: Socket connection attempt refused
com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: An MQException occurred: Completion Code 2, Reason 2059
MQJE011: Socket connection attempt refused
at com.ibm.mq.MQManagedConnectionJ11.<init>(MQManagedConnectionJ11.java:268)
at com.ibm.mq.MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11._createManagedConnection(MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.java:318)
at com.ibm.mq.MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.createManagedConnection(MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.java:338)
at com.ibm.mq.StoredManagedConnection.<init>(StoredManagedConnection.java:84)
at com.ibm.mq.MQSimpleConnectionManager.allocateConnection(MQSimpleConnectionManager.java:168)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManagerFactory.obtainBaseMQQueueManager(MQQueueManagerFactory.java:774)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManagerFactory.procure(MQQueueManagerFactory.java:690)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManagerFactory.constructQueueManager(MQQueueManagerFactory.java:646)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManagerFactory.createQueueManager(MQQueueManagerFactory.java:153)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.<init>(MQQueueManager.java:471)
at AcctCode1.main(AcctCode1.java:437)
when I replace it with IP or the actual host name
MQEnvironment.hostname = "xxx.xxx.xx.xx";
Its working fine.
Any help is appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fschofer |
Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 02 Jul 2001 Posts: 524 Location: Mainz, Germany
|
Hi,
are both localhost and the host name resolving to the same ip if you ping them ?
Greetings
Frank |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
scar |
Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 5:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2004 Posts: 145
|
When I ping localhost and hostname , I am getting different Ips, in the sense,Ping localhost goes to the loopback and ping <hostname> is working. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PhilBlake |
Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:09 am Post subject: Re: Unable to resolve MQEnvironment.hostname = "localho |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 25 Oct 2005 Posts: 64
|
scar wrote: |
MQ 6, AIX 5.2, java 1.3.1 |
Any reason why you're using such an old level of java ? MQ v6 comes with java 1.4. I'd get the latest. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Is the MQ listener running on the loopback address? I.e. can you "telnet localhost <listener port>"? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
scar |
Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2004 Posts: 145
|
Its not connecting
/home/mqm/log $ telnet localhost 1414
Trying...
telnet: connect: A remote host refused an attempted connect operation. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 11:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
scar wrote: |
Its not connecting
/home/mqm/log $ telnet localhost 1414
Trying...
telnet: connect: A remote host refused an attempted connect operation. |
Firewall rules!  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 11:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
scar wrote: |
Its not connecting
/home/mqm/log $ telnet localhost 1414
Trying...
telnet: connect: A remote host refused an attempted connect operation. |
Firewall rules!  |
Or the listener is configured on a specific IP and not on *. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 11:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
True. I just figured that he knew the correct port...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
scar |
Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 12:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2004 Posts: 145
|
When I start the listener as follows
runmqlsr -m QMGR -t TCP -p 1414 -i <hostname> &
I am able to connect to the QMGR using rfhutil and explorer.
When I start the listener as follows
runmqlsr -m QMGR -t TCP -p 1414 -i localhost &
I am not able to connect to the QMGR using rfhutil and explorer. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
manicminer |
Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 1:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 11 Jul 2007 Posts: 177
|
scar wrote: |
When I start the listener as follows
runmqlsr -m QMGR -t TCP -p 1414 -i <hostname> &
I am able to connect to the QMGR using rfhutil and explorer.
When I start the listener as follows
runmqlsr -m QMGR -t TCP -p 1414 -i localhost &
I am not able to connect to the QMGR using rfhutil and explorer. |
That's great. I'm assuming from this statement that you no longer have a problem?
edit: And I assume you've read the manual, and understand what the parameters are and how they change the behaviour of runmqlsr? Also it would be worth doing some background reading on TCP/IP if you don't don't understand why your two scenario's above give the results that they do. _________________ Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|