Author |
Message
|
andyfives |
Posted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 7:27 am Post subject: mqseries api mqconn method - 2058 reason code returned |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Dec 2009 Posts: 9
|
Hello there
We are trying to connect to our MQ server using MQCONNSTD@16 method in Powerbuilder. When sending the queue name we are getting reason code 2058, comp code 2.
We are running this on the server itself where the manager is local.
No matter what manager name we send to the method it always returns this code.
We have tried to run the amqsput with that same
manager name and the queue name and it worked fine so the manager name we are using is correct.
Does anyone know what could be wrong?
Thanks in advance
Andy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zonko |
Posted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 7:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 04 Nov 2009 Posts: 78
|
It is probably trying to connect as a client and not finding a client channel or qmgr. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 8:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Did you bind your application with the WMQ Client bindings libraries? Or the server bindings?
amqsput is server bindings; amqsputc is the client version of amqsput. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
andyfives |
Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Dec 2009 Posts: 9
|
Thanks everyone for the responses.
Seems it is that the client is not setup on the server. Received same reason code when using amqsputc.
Running on a seperate pc with the client installed we could connect to an external queue manager, but not our own qm. This maybe something to do with missing a listener or something...
Our server is currently running some critical tasks.
Is it easy setting the client up here?
How can I check (without causing any problems) if it is at least installed? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
andyfives wrote: |
...Is it easy setting the client up here? |
Relatively easy if the client libraries are already installed...
andyfives wrote: |
How can I check (without causing any problems) if it is at least installed? |
Windows: look in the Registry in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\IBM\MQSeries\CurrentVersion\Components
*NIX: smitty (or equivalent), rpm manager etc. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
andyfives |
Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Dec 2009 Posts: 9
|
Hi exerk,
We have just "GuiAdmin", "InfoCenter" and "Server" installed.
Andy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 11:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
andyfives wrote: |
Hi exerk,
We have just "GuiAdmin", "InfoCenter" and "Server" installed.
Andy |
That does not ring true. Especially if you could run amqsputc on the server in question and received a 2058 reason code and not program not found...
It could be that your MQServer variable is not defined or your MQChannel table set up is not done...
Of course we'd expect the destination to run the MQ Listener... (runmqlsr)
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 11:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
...That does not ring true. Especially if you could run amqsputc on the server in question and received a 2058 reason code and not program not found... |
Unless of course it's been done by just copying in the required dll's etc.  _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
exerk wrote: |
Unless of course it's been done by just copying in the required dll's etc.  |
Naughty , naughty , naughty , no presents!  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
exerk wrote: |
Unless of course it's been done by just copying in the required dll's etc.  |
Naughty , naughty , naughty , no presents!  |
But Tiny Tim would like some goose!  _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
andyfives |
Posted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Dec 2009 Posts: 9
|
Hi,
Yes that maybe strange.
There is no MQSERVER environment variable setup and MQChannel table currently not sure of.
Sorry, I am new to this, although I think with the 2 projects I have ahead of me I won't be saying that for too much longer...
I am a little concerned about changing anything in a setup in production when I know so little.
I will investigate, then if I am confident, I'll try and use this MQSERVER variable to see if I can hook up to an existing Receiver channel. We'll see if that makes any difference.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
andyfives wrote: |
...I am a little concerned about changing anything in a setup in production when I know so little. |
Good attitude. Stick with that.
andyfives wrote: |
I will investigate, then if I am confident, I'll try and use this MQSERVER variable to see if I can hook up to an existing Receiver channel. We'll see if that makes any difference.
 |
You'll be hooking up to a SVRCONN, not a RECEIVER... _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
andyfives |
Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Dec 2009 Posts: 9
|
Hi there,
I have been quiet, but busy...
I tried the above suggestions. Created a new Server Connection TEST.CR11 and set the environment var MQSERVER in a single dos session and then used the test application amqsputc.exe.
Now I get an RC of 2059.
The set command (which I am not confident about) I tried was..
ser MQSERVER=TEST.CR11/TCP/TRAM.CR11
where TEST.CR11 is the new SRVCONN and TRAM.CR11 is the queue name. As this is on the same server, this to me is not really correct.
Is there recommended reading on this as I have tried to find some, or am I really close now?
BTW Thanks for all your input!
Andy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
andyfives wrote: |
set MQSERVER=TEST.CR11/TCP/TRAM.CR11
where TEST.CR11 is the new SRVCONN and TRAM.CR11 is the queue name. As this is on the same server, this to me is not really correct.
Is there recommended reading on this as I have tried to find some, or am I really close now? |
You're so very close you can smell it! Review the last component of your variable setting - the easy way is to punch MQSERVER into the search bar of the Info Centre - as MQRC 2059 MQRC_Q_MGR_NOT_AVAILABLE, when you know it is should tell you something. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
andyfives |
Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Dec 2009 Posts: 9
|
Hi Exert
You were right.
A small victory at last!!!
I managed to connect after following your advice making that small change to the MQSERVER var so the server name is included.
Thank you!
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|