|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Is this even possible? |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
samguan |
Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 6:07 am Post subject: Is this even possible? |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Sep 2009 Posts: 3
|
We have a production system.
One of its modules receives requests from a server and then sends them to a queue on WebSphere MQ Server(We don't have ownership). The module is coded in C# using IBM MQ APIs for sending messages to the queue. Basically, a middle application. No processing.
We are building a simulator to stress test the production system. Basically, the server sends requests to the module and then the module forwards them to the simulator instead of the production MQ server.
Currently, we are implementing the simulator this way:
We have our own WebSphere MQ server on the simulator server and the module will basically send the messages to the MQ server on the simulator server and the simulator application picks up the messages.
However, as you can see the licensing issue here, we need to buy another MQ Server for the simulator.
We can not modify the module's code, it has to use IBM's API for sending and receiving messages.
Is there any way around it to use IBM's MQ APIs to connect to MSMQ(We have license) or the JMS Server(FREE). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 6:38 am Post subject: Re: Is this even possible? |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
samguan wrote: |
Is there any way around it to use IBM's MQ APIs to connect to MSMQ(We have license) or the JMS Server(FREE). |
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:41 pm Post subject: Re: Is this even possible? |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Vitor wrote: |
samguan wrote: |
Is there any way around it to use IBM's MQ APIs to connect to MSMQ(We have license) or the JMS Server(FREE). |
 |
Didn't know you could connect to MSMQ with IBM's APIs, I naively thought you had to use Micro$oft's APIs.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|