Author |
Message
|
Gaya3 |
Posted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 5:34 am Post subject: How to connect 2 Different Databases through ESQL |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
I am trying to figure out how to connect to 2 Different Database [say Oracle and DB2] through ESQL.
Let me know if there is any link. _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
You cant cross polinate databases in the same compute node. you'll need separate compute nodes for this then you should be ok. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nmaddisetti |
Posted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 06 Oct 2004 Posts: 145
|
Serach for this keyword in the infocenter. I hope this will help you.
ak05620_ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 12:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
Gaya3 wrote: |
I am trying to figure out how to connect to 2 Different Database [say Oracle and DB2] through ESQL. |
You can not access two different(DB2, Oracle) Databases from a compute node..However you can access the two databse of same type (two oracle database, Db2 DB..). apologize, if you know latter case.. _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 1:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
i agree, but i am confused with this statement
Quote: |
FROM clause
FROM clause expressions can contain multiple database references, multiple message references, or a mixture of the two. You can join tables with tables, messages with messages, or tables with messages.
FROM clause FieldReferences can contain expressions of any kind (for example, Database.{DataSource}.{Schema}.Table1).
You can calculate a field, data source, schema, or table name at run time. |
the above snippet was extracted from the below link
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r1m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ah01653_.htm _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sirsi |
Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 3:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 11 Mar 2005 Posts: 177
|
from a compute node you can provide only one data source name.
what the statement "FROM clause expressions can contain multiple database references" says is you can have references to multiple schemas or tables within the same DB(data source) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 4:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
sirsi wrote: |
what the statement "FROM clause expressions can contain multiple database references" says is you can have references to multiple schemas or tables within the same DB(data source) |
Not really .,.Though you can specify only one DSN on compute node, you can access two databases (of same type) by mentioning the data source in the ESQL. You must specify one of the DSN on the compute node. _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nmaddisetti |
Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 6:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 06 Oct 2004 Posts: 145
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 6:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
I suspect you didnt mean that!
Also, I still dont believe its possible to cross polinate database types in the same compute node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sirsi |
Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 11 Mar 2005 Posts: 177
|
hi MQEnthu, you mean I would have created different DSN to different DB's(eg:- one for Oracle, one for DB2), but I will mention only one DSN name in the compute node and I can access both DSN's inside compute node's esql? interesting... if this is possible why will IBM say you can only mention one DSN in the compute node?
may be somebody can try it out... i dont have access to diff db's... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nmaddisetti |
Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 06 Oct 2004 Posts: 145
|
Quote: |
I suspect you didnt mean that!
Also, I still dont believe its possible to cross polinate database types in the same compute node.
|
I first apologize for the wrong link.
Here is actul link I wanted to post:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r1m0/topic/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ab00025_.htm
based on the points in "ESQL enhancements" i.e
Access to multiple databases from the same Compute, JavaCompute, Database, or Filter node.
I confused and understood like we can connect to differnt databases.
Now I am clear that we cant cross polinate database types.
Thanks,
Venkat. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sirsi |
Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 11 Mar 2005 Posts: 177
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
sirsi wrote: |
hi MQEnthu, you mean I would have created different DSN to different DB's(eg:- one for Oracle, one for DB2), but I will mention only one DSN name in the compute node and I can access both DSN's inside compute node's esql? interesting... if this is possible why will IBM say you can only mention one DSN in the compute node? |
I said:
MQEnthu wrote: |
you can access two databases (of same type) by mentioning the data source in the ESQL. You must specify one of the DSN on the compute node. |
I did not say different DB, I said multiple DBs of same type (i.e 2 DB2 DBs..)..Mention any on DSN on compute node and while accessing in ESQL specify the appropriate DSN.. _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|