Author |
Message
|
Base |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:05 am Post subject: rfhutilc cannot load remote queues |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 09 Apr 2009 Posts: 32
|
Hi,
I want to write/read on queues on a remote queue manager. MQ is installed on z/os and I know the host (eq: myHost) and the port (eg. 1234) and the Channel (eg. SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN).
I am starting rfhutilc (V7.0) with the following batch:
Code: |
set MQSERVER=SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN/TCP/myHost(1234)
rfhutilc.exe |
After starting rfhutilc I am going to MQ-->MQConn and afterwards I am pressing the button "load names". The outputwindows says: "Error getting queue names"
What I am doing wrong? Could it be a secruity issue (userID/pw - if required - where can I enter these?)? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Maybe the zOS qmgr is not running a PCF compatible command server.
Try entering the queue name manually. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sumit |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 398
|
What's the reason code that you are getting? You can see that right after the error message that you have posted. _________________ Regards
Sumit |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Base |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 09 Apr 2009 Posts: 32
|
@mqjeff No it does not work
@sumit No error code is displayed - the whole line is "16.21.17 Error getting queue names" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Any RACF-related messages (or whatever flavour of access controller being used) in the queue manager CHIN/MSTR logs? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
If the zOS qmgr is not running a PCF compatible command server (listening to the queue that rfhutil is expecting it to be listening to), then you will never get Load Names to function, no matter what configuration you do on rfhutil.
Try manually entering the queue name, and then PUT or GET or whatever.
Or do what you should have done, and go talk to your mainframe MQ admin. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Not only do you need MQ v6 on z/OS but RACF permission to run PCF commands as well. Look for ICH408I messages in the syslog. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
set MQSERVER=SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCP/10.119.46.13(1417)
start rfhutilc
This I used to use. But make sure the IP/HOST name you are passing is correct. In our scenario, MF QMGR is remote and we have firewall to map its IP/PORT in the network.
Are you sure that the ip/port is fine ? If not it would have given you "SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCP/10.119.46.13(1417)" line in the QMGR drop down list instead the name of it.
If you are sure about that, then you would get the remote queue manager name in the drop down.
I am not that sure why you are not getting the queues in the drop down list. _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
shashivarungupta wrote: |
...set MQSERVER=SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCP/10.119.46.13(1417)... |
You leave this open! _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
exerk wrote: |
shashivarungupta wrote: |
...set MQSERVER=SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCP/10.119.46.13(1417)... |
You leave this open! |
Its an example.
Some one can try hitting but it won't work.  _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Base |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 11:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 09 Apr 2009 Posts: 32
|
Ok - I will try it. With WebSphere MQ-Explorer I can connect to the remote MQM.
If rfhutil wont work - can you suggest another program to connect to the remote MQM? I also need the pub/sub function of rfhutil, too. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 11:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
If MQExplorer can connect - so can RFHUTILC - just find out the connection details.
RFHUTILC is basically a MQI application - if it can't connect then you are not in a position to run MQ client applications.
However you may need to define a new SVRCONN channel and don't ever let real client applications use system channels. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Base |
Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 09 Apr 2009 Posts: 32
|
zpat wrote: |
However you may need to define a new SVRCONN channel and don't ever let real client applications use system channels. |
Can you explain this a bit?
I am using a channel of type "serverconnection" (from the properties in MQ Explorer) with "TCP" transport enabled. Doesnt it mean that this one should be the right one for my purpose? So I just have to enter the name in my batch? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
What I mean is don't share the same channel NAME between applications and admin.
I came across SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN being used by an application - this sort of thing makes it hard to impose security rules. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Base |
Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 09 Apr 2009 Posts: 32
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Try manually entering the queue name, and then PUT or GET or whatever. |
Does not work either. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|