ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Problem with CONTAINS function

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Problem with CONTAINS function « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Seb
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:32 am    Post subject: Problem with CONTAINS function Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 Mar 2009
Posts: 41

Hi all,

what's wrong with this code:

Code:
SET IsExcepElem = CONTAINS( FIELDNAME(ExcepListRef), 'Exception');


Error Output:
Incorrect function or procedure name "CONTAINS" or argument count.

Thanks in advance for all hints!

Cheers,
Seb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
AkankshA
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

CONTAINS operator :O .... well my WMB help contents does not show me any operator as CONTAINS...


what exactly are you trying/intend to achieve here ??
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Seb
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 Mar 2009
Posts: 41

Hi,

actually the InfoCenter tells me:

Code:
>>-CONTAINS--(--SourceExpression--,--SearchExpression--)-------><



I want to test if the field name of my reference contains the word "Exception". Thus, the number and also the types of the arguments should be correct in my case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
flahunter
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 30 Oct 2008
Posts: 62

Actually, it's a new function in V6.1 not in V6.0 or V5.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seb
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 Mar 2009
Posts: 41

That's what I have ... 6.1.0.3 + iFix 003 for the WMBT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Seb wrote:
That's what I have ... 6.1.0.3 + iFix 003 for the WMBT


I have a faint memory of this being asked before, and the advice being raise a PMR. Certainly doesn't work in my copy of v6.1 either.

Until there's a response to the PMR (or a better reply to your post!), use POSITION instead.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

oops.... 4give my ignorance...


anyways... did u try storing source and search expression in variables of charater type and then comparing ???
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Seb
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 Mar 2009
Posts: 41

@Vitor: Thanks for your advise.

@AkankshA: Neither works. Indeed, it seems to be a bug in the CONTAINS implementation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mgk
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1642

You did not post the whole error message, so I can't tell if it is from the Toolkit or from the Runtime (after a deploy). Can you post the whole message please. If it is after deploy, are you sure your runtime broker is 6.1.0.3 and not an earlier version?

Regards,
_________________
MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mgk wrote:
You did not post the whole error message, so I can't tell if it is from the Toolkit or from the Runtime (after a deploy).


FWIW I get the error from the Toolkit:

Code:
Build id: 6.1.0.3-IFix003-20090305_1223

_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mgk
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1642

If it is a toolkit error, then you can raise a PMR to get a fix for the ESQL syntax checker in the toolkit. Whilst you are waiting, you could try to use an "executable comment" to bypass the checker and send to code to the runtime where it should be processed as you expect. For example:

Code:
/*!{ SET IsExcepElem = CONTAINS( FIELDNAME(ExcepListRef), 'Exception'); }!*/


Regards,
_________________
MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seb
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 Mar 2009
Posts: 41

Ok, when I use the executable comment, I get a deployment error:

BIP2558E: Undefined function '.CONTAINS'

As far as I know the Broker is on patch level 6.1.0.3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mgk
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1642

Hello. This error almost certainly implies that you are deploying to an older (pre-6.1.0.3) broker. Can you run "mqsiservice -v" on the machine you are deploying to and look at the version deployed on that box.

Kind Regards,
_________________
MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 5:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

mgk wrote:
Hello. This error almost certainly implies that you are deploying to an older (pre-6.1.0.3) broker. Can you run "mqsiservice -v" on the machine you are deploying to and look at the version deployed on that box.


Is this one of those hidden things that one has to use mqsichangebroker -f with?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seb
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 Mar 2009
Posts: 41

Ok...

1st call simply asking for the version- admins answer: 6.1.0.3

2nd call asking to run mqsiservice - admins answer 6.1.0.2 *ups*

Their development environment is running on WinServer 2000 and it seems 6.1.0.3 needs WinServer 2003


Should I open a PMR or is it already work in progress? We cannot use CONTAINS anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Problem with CONTAINS function
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.