Author |
Message
|
ucbus1 |
Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2002 5:35 am Post subject: Moving production enviroment |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Due to performance issues( too much going on our current productuion box) and licensing problems, we are forced to move our production environment from 3 tier(Win2k-AIX(WF runtime)-AIX(FMCDB, App. Databases) architecture to 2 tier (Win2k-AIX(WF runtime,FMCDB, App. Databases) . We have the 2 tier architecture on our test environment which is slated to become our production enviroment.
Here is the question.
Is it ok if we just clear FMCDB in the 2-tier environment which is going to be our production environment and load our production FMCDB? To be precise, by loading FMCDB, can I get my work RESUMED on the new environment, from where I left?
Please let me know
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Sat Nov 23, 2002 8:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
It has been a while..but have n't heard anything on this issue I am facing. Can somebody throw some light on this  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Sun Nov 24, 2002 5:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
You should probably ask this question of IBM... Post it to the IBM newsgroup. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vladimir |
Posted: Sun Nov 24, 2002 8:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 14 Nov 2002 Posts: 73 Location: USA, CA, Bay Area
|
I am pretty sure that just loading RT DB is not enough. I mean at least some other steps should be done. For instance, becuase some information was stored in MQ Queues (like activity invocation messages and so on) - you will have to restart activities at least...
I think the safiest moment to migrate - is when you do not have any processes running (usually it is difficult to get system to this state). Then you shouldn't have anything temporary stored as a message in MQ and everything should be in your RT DB. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kriersd |
Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2002 10:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 22 Jul 2002 Posts: 209 Location: IA, USA
|
UCBUS
I too am faced with a simular challange. Here is what I did to overcome some of these issues. We wanted to migrate from an older AIX server to a newer much bigger AIX environment.
I would remove the pilot configuration to be on the safe side. You can restore the FMCDB from your 3-tier environment to the 2-tier environment. Note: I had to run the rebind command after the move.
Run the command on the current production system.
Code: |
fmczkcfg –o:p –y <config id> -f<file.dat> |
Use this command to setup the new configuration on the 2 tier using the <file.dat>
Code: |
fmczutil –f<file.dat>
|
This will ensure that you have the exact same configuration setup as you had on your 3-tier environment. The values in the file.dat will show as the default values when building the new environment. You can modify the file.dat or override the default values when building if needed.
You shouldn't have any troubles with queue data since MQWF doesn't store anything in the queues. Check the queue depths to make sure!!! I did not have any data to migrate on the queues.
Redeploy the new tab file and that should be it. If you have a webclient you'll need to recreate the configuration, but you shouldn't need to redeploy to Websphere.
This worked for me.
Good luck
Once you have the configuation built _________________ Dave Krier
IBM WebSphere MQ Workflow V3.4 Solution Designer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Tue Dec 03, 2002 8:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks. As it happens in real world "Dollar" dicatates when and what we have to do. The decision for move is currenly in "sataus-quo" and we may have to do it after 2-3 months. But I have updated my notes with your suggestion
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sshaker |
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 185
|
we did something similar.. and without problems.
- make sure that no new processes are started coming in
(u can just make sure that ur EXEXMLINPUTQ is empty)
- take proper care about ur UPES activities (if any)
- export config or just do a new config with the same values (use existing local/remote database option; may want to recreate the same qmgr)
- recreate custom mqobjects, if any on new box
- follow the instructions for NEW config from installation guide
- check ur installation (fmczchk)
- check ur up and running (fmcautil)
hope this will help u when $ dictates to go this way !
regards _________________ shaker |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:22 pm Post subject: solved: moving production environment |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks guys.
With your suggestions and some elbow grease, we could swithc from three tier to two tier system. Nothing special except double checking the data we were exporting and running some mock tests with production data. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sshaker |
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 185
|
running some mock tests will be a good idea.. that will give u guys some confidence and u can make note of any missing pieces. all the best.
regards _________________ shaker |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|