Author |
Message
|
jacobjonz |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:34 am Post subject: Beginner: How to send from queue to queue? |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 18 Feb 2009 Posts: 21
|
Hi all,
i am a beginner to the MQ infrastructure.
i have set up two queue managers and created a local queue in each.
i created another queue as a transmit queue in the q-manager from which i have to send the data
i have created a sender channel in one and a receiver channel in the other queue manager.
Now, how to send data from one channel to another?
How to do it from command mode? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:40 am Post subject: Re: Beginner: How to send from queue to queue? |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jacobjonz wrote: |
i am a beginner to the MQ infrastructure. |
Hello.
jacobjonz wrote: |
i have set up two queue managers and created a local queue in each.
i created another queue as a transmit queue in the q-manager from which i have to send the data
i have created a sender channel in one and a receiver channel in the other queue manager. |
I'm glad you followed the advice given here and read the Intercommunication manual.
jacobjonz wrote: |
Now, how to send data from one channel to another? |
It's perhaps a shame you didn't read it more carefully and realise messages move from queue to queue, not channel to channel. And realise you need a remote queue to send from as well as a transmit queue.
jacobjonz wrote: |
How to do it from command mode? |
I'd use the sample programme amqsput mentioned in the documentation.
I'd also book a training course sometime in the medium term. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jacobjonz |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 18 Feb 2009 Posts: 21
|
hi,
thanx for your help.
actually, am very new to this and running on a very short deadline.
if u can please tell what all i should do to set up a simple connection and to send data and explain the whole process of data transfer, i will be really grateful. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
MQ provides application communication. It is not in itself a data movement tool.
An application program puts messages on a queue.
Just arrange for that program to put to a remote queue and for the remote queue definition to refer to the queue on the other queue manager.
If you have the correct xmit queue and channel set up - the messages will arrive at the other end.
There are add-on tools (QLOAD, IH03, MO71 etc) that can copy existing messages to a different queues but these are not necessary to enable what you want. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
You don't say what platform you're on so the fish I am about to throw may not be the right one, however the principle is exactly the same HOW TO... _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jacobjonz wrote: |
actually, am very new to this and running on a very short deadline. |
You should also push back on whoever's setting the deadline. WMQ is not a simple thing to get to grips with (as you may have noticed) and some learning time is essential. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jacobjonz |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 5:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 18 Feb 2009 Posts: 21
|
i am working on windows platform.
Now, i have another issue:
i am not being able to start the channel.
When the sender are receiver channels are within the same q manager, it starts
iam trying to connect to connect to another q manager over a network.
then the channel is not being started.
am doing all this in the mq explorer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 5:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
jacobjonz wrote: |
...i am not being able to start the channel... |
And the error logs at <drive>:\<WMQ install path>\WebSphere MQ\Qmgrs\<queue manager name>\errors say what? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 5:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jacobjonz wrote: |
When the sender are receiver channels are within the same q manager, it starts
iam trying to connect to connect to another q manager over a network.
then the channel is not being started.
|
And aside from posting here, what steps have you taken to resolve this problem?
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jacobjonz |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 5:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 18 Feb 2009 Posts: 21
|
The attempt to allocate a conversation using TCP/IP to host 'mm119252
(10.154.160.177) (1414)' was not successful. However the error may be a
transitory one and it may be possible to successfully allocate a TCP/IP
conversation later.
ACTION:
Try the connection again later. If the failure persists, record the error
values and contact your systems administrator. The return code from TCP/IP is
10060 (X'274C'). The reason for the failure may be that this host cannot reach
the destination host. It may also be possible that the listening program at
host 'tvmkvm119252 (10.154.160.177) (1414)' was not running. If this is the
case, perform the relevant operations to start the TCP/IP listening program,
and try again.
but, i can ping the ip using the command mode |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jacobjonz |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 18 Feb 2009 Posts: 21
|
and the listener is runnung too |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jacobjonz wrote: |
but, i can ping the ip using the command mode |
Can you ping the port?
Telnet is often a better tool for this. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jacobjonz |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 5:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 18 Feb 2009 Posts: 21
|
when i tried to poing the port using the mq explorer, i got this:
AMQ4061
Severity
10 : Warning
Message
Remote system not available. Could not allocate a conversation to a remote system.
Response
The error might be transitory; try again later. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jacobjonz |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 18 Feb 2009 Posts: 21
|
i have been getting this for quite some time.
i dont think it's temporrary |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jacobjonz wrote: |
when i tried to poing the port using the mq explorer, i got this: |
You can't ping a port with MQExplorer. You ping a WMQ channel.
Hence you got the same error the channel is reporting. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|