Author |
Message
|
RaviKrG |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 6:52 pm Post subject: message backed out |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
Hi, I dont know whether this is the right forum to ask this but I need to ask as I am not able to find anything, this can be just a discussion(say)
Everytime a message is backed out, but when the message is replayed it is processed. This was not happening before.
When I checked the broker log I did not find any information, in broker log it just says that the message is backed out due to processing. No other info can be seen.
The application here is trying to insert data in to the database, when this error is happeing, Also there is no error reported to the database.
when a message is backed out an email is reported as something like "Unable to put message Insert Value{queue_name} Insert Value{1} Insert Value{2006}"
Can any one say what can be the scenario here as the message is backed out. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 7:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi RaviKrG,
Don't you have any exception handling in your flow ? If you are on windows, did you look at the Event Log ?
Second time the message goes across successfully?
Please paste the Insert stmt.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviKrG |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 7:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
sorry elvis I dont have access to the code at present it is just that we have this issue in production.
I am just trying to figure out what can be the issue that after the message is backed out it is replyed to the original queue and then the message is processed. I am trying to figure out why its backing out |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviKrG |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 7:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
also to update that broker is on solaris and there is nothing much we can find from the error log of broker.
Also this has started since 3-4 days, all was fine before |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 7:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi RaviKrG,
Since the msg runs the 2nd time, it cannot be a problem with the msg, else it should have failed always.
You need to tell us more about the flow...The code also should be fine as it's running the 2nd time....so that would leave me with database connectivity or something failing due to the call to db.
It's close to impossible that the broker is not telling you the reasons for the failure, most probably you are not handling it or not looking in the right place.
Take a copy of the message and run the flow in dev environment in any case.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviKrG |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 7:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
Thanks elvis for your responce. I also think the same way as "database connectivity or something failing due to the call to db" but I need to validate this. Also the broker log says something like below.
But nothing much I could get in the log ie why I am not able to conclude anything right now, I am trying to get in what all scenaruios the message can back out to get help on this.
Please let me know your view on this. in this log names has been changed
Error detected whilst handling a previous error in
node 'queue_name.Throw'. : BRKR.e4d56efc-1901-0000-0080-d51319f22e3a: /build/S500_P/s
rc/DataFlowEngine/ImbDataFlowNode.cpp: 387: ImbDataFlowNode::logExceptionList: ComIbmThrowNode: Queue#FCMCo
mposite_1_1.common/subflows/CommonInputSub#FCMComposite_1_5
Exception thrown by throw node 'Throw'; text is 'Previous Error Handled - Throwing to Enforce Rollback'. : BRKR.e4d56efc-1901-0000-0080-d51319f22e3
a: /build/S500_P/src/DataFlowEngine/BasicNodes/ImbThrowNode.cpp: 259: ImbThrowNode::evaluate: ComIbmThrowNode: #FCMComposite_1_6
Message backed out to a queue; node 'queue_name.FlowInput'. : BRKR.e4d56efc-1901-0000-0080-d51319f22e3a: /build/S500_P/src/DataFlowEngin
e/ImbMqInputNode.cpp: 3477: ImbMqInputNode::eligibleForBackout: ComIbmMQInputNode: #FCMComposite_1_1.subflows/CommonInputSub#FCMComposite_1_1 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Quote: |
Previous Error Handled |
So were you not curious and did you not look at the log to find out what the previous error was?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviKrG |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 9:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
Sorry to say fjb that for the time stamp this was the first log which was reported also the previous error was reported the previous day and not the same day.
Also the error reported the previous day was also the same as what I have given in my reply |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 9:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Quote: |
Error detected whilst handling a previous error in
node 'queue_name.Throw'. : BRKR.e4d56efc-1901-0000-0080-d51319f22e3a: /build/S500_P/s
rc/DataFlowEngine/ImbDataFlowNode.cpp: 387: ImbDataFlowNode::logExceptionList: ComIbmThrowNode: Queue#FCMCo
mposite_1_1.common/subflows/CommonInputSub#FCMComposite_1_5 |
Do you have a throw node in your flow? what makes you take the path through the throw node? Are you treating SQL warnings as errors?
Or is this indicative of an error/throw in your error handling routine?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviKrG |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 9:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
No fjb , I am not treating any sql warning as errors , I am just considering the fact that the message was not able to process somehow for a long time and so the flow has backed out the message.
Also for the throw node I wouild say as
mqinput node --> compute node --> filter node --> throw
from filter i have two connections so i do have
mqinput node --> compute node --> filter node --> trace -- > throw |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviKrG |
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 5:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 Posts: 240
|
Sorry for late reply , we got problem. it was the mq log file's size which was creating the problem.
We got the mq error AMQ7469.
But here i would like to know that we have changed the number of primary log files(incresed) and after that stopped and restarted the queue manager but we did not find any log file increased.
In one of the forums I just got the the effect of the change are not immediated it takes time.
I want to know when this chnage is reflected. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|