Author |
Message
|
Mark |
Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2002 12:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 30 Dec 2001 Posts: 55
|
HI Friends
I have a custom client in Java.
I am not able to Run Java class file
using FMCOXJVM.DLL .PEA does not find the
class file.Where should I put class file and where is the path for PEA is Set.
Thnx in Advance
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2002 2:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I am not familiar with this DLL you mention. Perhaps if you give me more of an explanation as to what you are trying to do I can help.
OK... I just looked and now see that this dll is the JAVA bridge, I didn't recognize the name.
I run java clients and java program activities all the time, I just don't understand what you are asking.
As far as your problem, I see the following in the programming manual:
Note: The used class files must be stored in a location which is part of the
classpath that the PEA uses for the invocation of activity
implementations.
Perhaps this is your problem... IF not, give me some more information and I can probably help
_________________
John McDonald
SYSCOM Inc.
IBM Certified Solutions Expert -
MQSeries Workflow
[ This Message was edited by: jmac on 2002-01-04 14:55 ] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mark |
Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2002 3:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 30 Dec 2001 Posts: 55
|
Yes John. My problem is the same that u mentioned.
I have a Activity Implementation written in Java. That I am trying to invode using Dll.
The Message which is shown in My PEA Window is - >
Error loading ActImpl.main(String[]): java.lang.ClassNotFoundException:
It seems Some thing is wrong with ClassPath.
Pls tell me how to edit PEA Class path or
Where to put Class File.
Looking for reply
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2002 5:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I am unsure as to what they are talking about in the doc. I would say be sure that the DLL is in your path. ANd make sure that your JAVA class is somewhere in the CLASSPATH. These are NOT specific to MQWF, I'm talking about the OS PATH and OS CLASSPATH environment variables.
_________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mark |
Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2002 9:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 30 Dec 2001 Posts: 55
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
yoscop |
Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2002 11:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 Dec 2001 Posts: 13
|
hi,
I just wanted to share my thought on this.I have never used the DLL to run the Java class.All i do is create a Shell file or command file in the bin dir of MQWorkflow.The .sh or .cmd file will have all the setting it needs to call the java class.
Any comments on this approach.
Regards,
yoscop |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2002 6:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
The thing about your approach is that it will cause a new JVM to be spawned every time. IF you use the java bridge, the JVM is in the PEA's process space, and can be kept loaded. Thus your activities will run quicker since there will be no need for the PEA to spawn first a new Process, then a JVM
_________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vladimir |
Posted: Thu Nov 14, 2002 6:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 14 Nov 2002 Posts: 73 Location: USA, CA, Bay Area
|
Hello, guys
I have similar problems with Java High performance bridge in Workflow. It simply doesn't luanch anything. I am not getting even "ClassNotFound" exception. Actually, could you, please, point me where I should check for this message? I do not see anything like this in the trace log.
My simple code is just trying to create a file on disk, but I couldn't get it running under JHPB at all.
In trace log I see this message:
Runtime (<null>) not found in Java home '<null>'
I do not think it is a good sign. Am I right?
Also after "Checking for VM..." message in trace log I expect to see message "VM found, attaching to it...". And I do not see it there.
Finally, here is my question:
Guys, how did you get you JHPB even trying to launch Java code?
My installation:
OS: Win2k
WF: 3.3.2 SP3
Java: Sun JRE 1.3.1_06
CLASSPATH: has fmcojagt.jar;fmcoutil.jar;<my class folder> on it.
PATH: has JRE home dir, MQWF\BIN on it
JAVA_HOME=JRE home dir
By the way - IBM said JHPB is supported under Sun JRE 1.3.1_04 and up and they fixed some bugs in JHPB in Service Pack 3 (for WF v 3.3.2) that was released several days ago. I have this stuff installed - it doesn't help in my case.
P.S. IBM support level 2 is not really helpfull with it still... I have an open PMR with them for a week already... It's unusuall for IBM support. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
muralihegde |
Posted: Fri Nov 15, 2002 2:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 108
|
Hi All,
I am using a java program to be invoked as part of one of my program acvitivity implementation. I am using it in the following way.
In the Program properties panel, for the tab of Windows Nt
Path and filen name : java.exe
Command Line parameter : MyJavaPgm
and I have put my MyJavaPgm.class in the c:\program files\mq series workflow\bin directory.
And the java program is invoked successfully.
My queustio is :
1. Is this the good way of invoking a java program from work flow?
2. Will there be any performance issues involved ?
-Murali |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri Nov 15, 2002 6:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Murali:
Please see the section "Java High Performance Bridge" in the Programming Guide. This will describe the benefits of using the Bridge and the necessary setup. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vladimir |
Posted: Fri Nov 15, 2002 5:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 14 Nov 2002 Posts: 73 Location: USA, CA, Bay Area
|
John:
I am just curious. Have you ever able to use JHPB? IBM said they have some clients using it in production, but I do not now anybody who was using it and we are still working with IBM on it in my really CLEAN test installation. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Sat Nov 16, 2002 5:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Vladimir:
We have at least one client that was using the Bridge in production. However, for the last year or so I dont think we've done a fat client implementation (which is the only place you would probably use the bridge). Everything we do is Thin client now. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Sat Nov 16, 2002 6:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
For those using the High Performance Bridge, or attempting to use it
I just found the following in the Readme for SP3 for V3.3.2 apar listed as a corection applied with SP3.
16980 Authentication Exit and Java High-Performance Bridge
do not work correctly
If you are having problems with the Bridge I would try applying this fix. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vladimir |
Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2002 3:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 14 Nov 2002 Posts: 73 Location: USA, CA, Bay Area
|
John,
I posted the same note about SP3 three messages above in this topic.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Nov 19, 2002 5:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Vladimir:
Thats what I get for reading the forum before I drink my coffee.
Sorry
 _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|