Author |
Message
|
masteringmq |
Posted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:57 pm Post subject: Hub and Spoke |
|
|
Master
Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Posts: 200
|
I imagine and came up with the hub and spoke arrangement of full repository as below:
HSR1
ALTER QMGR REPOS(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HSR1.HSR2.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1415)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HRS2.HRS1.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1418)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HSR.HSR5.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1419)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
HSR2
ALTER QMGR REPOS(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HSR1.HSR2.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1415)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HRS2.HRS3.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1416)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HRS2.HRS1.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1418)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HSR.HSR5.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1419)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
HSR3
ALTER QMGR REPOS(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HRS2.HRS3.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1416)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HRS3.HRS4.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1417)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HSR1.HSR2.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1415)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HSR.HSR5.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1419)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
HSR4
ALTER QMGR REPOS(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HRS3.HRS4.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1417)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HRS2.HRS3.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1416)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HSR.HSR5.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1419)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
HSR5
ALTER QMGR REPOS(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HRS2.HRS1.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1418)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HSR1.HSR2.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1415)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HRS2.HRS3.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1416)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HRS3.HRS4.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1417)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(HSR.HSR5.DF) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1419)') CLUSTER(CLUS2)
I have often been dealing with only 2 full repository as recommended by IBM. Can anyone provide me with comments for the topology I created above?. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 12:39 am Post subject: Re: Hub and Spoke |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
masteringmq wrote: |
Can anyone provide me with comments for the topology I created above?. |
Ghastly?
Slightly more verbose comments:
- Why do you describe this as "hub and spoke"? No WMQ Cluster will be.
- Why do you believe the IBM recommendation of more than 2 FRs should be broken? There has been some very good discussion of this on the forum
- Why do you believe every member of a cluster must be an FR? Even if for some reason your cluster has more than 2, any number past 3 compounds your problems.
- Why are you not using the recommended channel naming conventions? It makes things a lot clearer.
When you imagined this, had you recently hit your head on something?
To end on a positive note, all the commands are spelt correctly. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Vitor,
I think the problem may stem from the somewhat contradictory IBM statement of: "And the number of Full Repositories shall be two, not three or one, but two..."
And then they have this in the Info Centre: Topology Diagrams _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
HUB and spoke and MQ cluster are two different ways to implement communication....
In an MQ cluster, all qms are almost at same level... though it does have FR n PR but MQ clueter is never called Hub and spoke... _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Which says, at the bottom:
Quote: |
Having only two full repositories is sufficient for all but very exceptional circumstances |
This part of the Info Centre is IMHO trying to illustrate what you'd do if you had more than 2 full repositories. Particually if you had more than 2 FRs because you had more than 1 cluster! _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Agreed...but it seems an awful lot of people don't read to the bottom; they just see the pictures. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
exerk wrote: |
they just see the pictures. |
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
masteringmq |
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Posts: 200
|
Quote: |
Particually if you had more than 2 FRs because you had more than 1 cluster! |
So I conclude that I can arrange the FR in a hub and spoke topology. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
masteringmq wrote: |
Quote: |
Particually if you had more than 2 FRs because you had more than 1 cluster! |
So I conclude that I can arrange the FR in a hub and spoke topology. |
How did you conclude that?  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
masteringmq wrote: |
Quote: |
Particually if you had more than 2 FRs because you had more than 1 cluster! |
So I conclude that I can arrange the FR in a hub and spoke topology. |
And if you had more than one cluster, with different FR's why would you want the FR from different clusters to be connected? Unless you are talking about overlapping clusters and then the overlap really drives the whom is connected to whom and not the cluster topology.
Like the doc says:
Quote: |
Having only two full repositories is sufficient for all but very exceptional circumstances |
So before trying to justify the use of FRs in a hub and spoke topology try telling us what your EXTRAORDINARY circumstances are...
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
masteringmq |
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 20 Oct 2008 Posts: 200
|
In very large clusters, containing thousands of queue managers, I will consider have more than two full repositories. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 4:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
masteringmq wrote: |
In very large clusters, containing thousands of queue managers, I will consider have more than two full repositories. |
Again I ask what are the exceptional circumstances?
And what has this to do with the configuration you have described above? Or hub and spoke? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 4:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
masteringmq wrote: |
In very large clusters, containing thousands of queue managers, I will consider have more than two full repositories. |
In this case you should really talk to IBM to have them help optimize your setup instead of setting up some randomly chosen qmgrs to be additional FRs.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|