Author |
Message
|
tminifie |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 9:42 am Post subject: utility to put a 2500 byte message on queue |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Jan 2007 Posts: 26
|
Hi
I was using amqsput(MQv6.0 on AIX) to put a message on a queue, but my 2500 byte message is broken up into multiple 99 byte size messages. Is there a way to accomplish this with amqsput or perhaps another utility that is shipped with MQ?
Thanks,
Todd |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 9:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
amqsput isn't a utility, it's just a piece of sample code. Change the code to have a 2500 buffer and you're away.
There are other utilities available that might help; the search facility is your friend.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tminifie |
Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Jan 2007 Posts: 26
|
I changed the buffer size and changed the input to be a file instead of stdin and it worked like a charm.
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
tminifie wrote: |
I changed the buffer size and changed the input to be a file instead of stdin and it worked like a charm.
Thanks! |
The code is fine, the whole purpose of the 100 byte limit is that for serious use you need to take responsibility for anything happening instead of IBM
and now you did... _________________ Michael
MQSystems Facebook page |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CuriCAT |
Posted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 26 Sep 2006 Posts: 82
|
HI tminifie,
Can you please tell me how to achieve that ? I am facing the same problem... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 3:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
Edit the buffer size to be 2500 instead of 100 and recompile. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
_Angus_ |
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 54 Location: Edinburgh
|
Editing messages and putting hand crafted messages on Queues is a job made extremely easy using QueueZee... _________________ *-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*
Angus Cooke ~ AngusSoft
Integration Development Tools
*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-* |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|