Author |
Message
|
rkuma2 |
Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:40 pm Post subject: Testing |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 Jan 2008 Posts: 20
|
i was doing some testing between two queue managers
one queue manager is on windows
one queue manager is on unix
QMA...(unix)
define qr(q1) rqmname(qmb) xmitq(qmb) rname(??)
define ql(t1) initq(system.channel.initq) usage(xmitq)
define chl(unix.win) chltype(sdr) trptype(tcp) conname('hostname(port)') xmitq(t1)
QMB...(win)
define ql(q1)
define chl(unix.win) chltype(sdr) trptype(tcp)
iam getting the following error
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058
where iam going wrong please correct it...
Thanks in advance
Rag... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
atheek |
Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 2:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 327 Location: Sydney
|
valid syntax for amqsput is
amqsput <Name of Q> <Name of QMGR>
If your trying from unix do:
amqsput Q1 QMA
You need to specify both the queue name and queue manager name in caps
Last edited by atheek on Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:47 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
atheek |
Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 2:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 327 Location: Sydney
|
Quote: |
QMB...(win)
define ql(q1)
define chl(unix.win) chltype(sdr) trptype(tcp) |
Chltype under QMB is wrong..it should be rcvr |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
atheek wrote: |
You need to specify both the queue name and queue manager name in caps |
In rkuma2's case the q name should be specified in lowercase, since it was defined in lower case. Although in his post he didn't wrap the q name in quotes in his define statement, so if that's how he actually executed the commands, the names got folded to UPPERCASE.
rkuma2, this is why best practices dictate using UPPERCASE names for all MQ object definitions. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
atheek |
Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 6:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 327 Location: Sydney
|
Thanks Peter for the clarification..
rkuma2 , Assume you have defined your qmgr name in caps ( QMA)
If you have defined q1 as
define ql('q1') then you should use
amqsput q1 QMA
else if you have defined q1 as
define ql(q1) then you should use
amqsput Q1 QMA |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|