Author |
Message
|
meetgaurav |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 4:57 am Post subject: no mqjbnd05 in java.library.path |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Sep 2008 Posts: 94
|
HI while deploying my MDB am getting ""no mqjbnd05 in java.library.path
""..
Websphere MQ and OC4J are in the same BOX
After seeing the solution in few forums I added this too
export MQ_JAVA_LIB_PATH=$MQ_JAVA_LIB_PATH:/opt/mqm/java/lib/
But still I was not able to resolve it..
Please suggest wats wrong in this |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 7:05 am Post subject: Re: no mqjbnd05 in java.library.path |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
meetgaurav wrote: |
HI while deploying my MDB am getting ""no mqjbnd05 in java.library.path
""..
Websphere MQ and OC4J are in the same BOX
After seeing the solution in few forums I added this too
export MQ_JAVA_LIB_PATH=$MQ_JAVA_LIB_PATH:/opt/mqm/java/lib/
But still I was not able to resolve it..
Please suggest wats wrong in this |
Verify your OS level variable LD_LIBRARY_PATH and LD_LIBRARY_PATH64 or equivalent on your OS.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
meetgaurav |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 10:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Sep 2008 Posts: 94
|
Am getting same error,
Operation failed with error: no mqjbnd05 in java.library.path
After setting
--------------
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/opt/mqm/java/lib
LD_LIBRARY_PATH64=LD_LIBRARY_PATH64:/opt/mqm/java/lib
Same Error
I tryed
java -Djava.library.path=/opt/mqm/java/lib => but this is not working, Any syntax error here. Please assist
Note: Am working on the Unix Machine both MQ and OC4J are in same box..
Included the following in the CLASSPATH
com.ibm.mq.jar
com.ibm.mqbind.jar
com.ibm.mqjms.jar
providerutil.jar
jndi.jar
fscontext.jar
connector.jar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
meetgaurav wrote: |
Am getting same error,
Operation failed with error: no mqjbnd05 in java.library.path
After setting
--------------
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/opt/mqm/java/lib
LD_LIBRARY_PATH64=LD_LIBRARY_PATH64:/opt/mqm/java/lib
Same Error |
Should have been:
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/opt/mqm/java/lib
LD_LIBRARY_PATH64=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH64:/opt/mqm/java/lib64
And don't forget to export the variables before using them...
meetgaurav wrote: |
I tryed
java -Djava.library.path=/opt/mqm/java/lib => but this is not working, Any syntax error here. Please assist
Note: Am working on the Unix Machine both MQ and OC4J are in same box..
Included the following in the CLASSPATH
com.ibm.mq.jar
com.ibm.mqbind.jar
com.ibm.mqjms.jar
providerutil.jar
jndi.jar
fscontext.jar
connector.jar |
Something is a little bit unclear. Do you have a client or server setup.
mqjbnd05.[so|dll] is part of the server installation.
Did you forget to specify client transport on your connection?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
meenakshi.kandasami |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 3:53 am Post subject: same error for me too |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Jul 2008 Posts: 10
|
no mqjbnd05 in java.library.path
while i have tried to deploy my Message driven bean in oc4j i am getting the above error.
i have set and exported the LD_LIBRARY_PATH . I am using JDK 1.5 whose path is set in JAVA_HOME environment variable...
I am using bindings mode only. while creating JNDI bindings , i have set the transport as BIND and not client.
What is the reason for this problem?.Is there any other possible reasons for this other than not setting the variable? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
meetgaurav |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 4:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Sep 2008 Posts: 94
|
Still Facing Problems......
My using Java 1.6
MQ 6.0
OC4J 10G |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 8:07 am Post subject: Re: same error for me too |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
meenakshi.kandasami wrote: |
no mqjbnd05 in java.library.path
I am using bindings mode only. while creating JNDI bindings , i have set the transport as BIND and not client.
What is the reason for this problem?.Is there any other possible reasons for this other than not setting the variable? |
The problem is of your own doing. You don't have the file ergo you have an MQClient installation. Yet you set the transport to bindings => MQServer. You need to set the transtport to CLIENT (see the manual on how to properly do that)
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
meetgaurav |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Sep 2008 Posts: 94
|
HI
I tried Client mode and binding Mode...Still problem exists
Am using MQ 6.0 trial version.. Is it a Problem for me. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 8:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
When creating the JNDI bindings did you specify transport mode = MQ_CLIENT_TCP_IP or something similar (from memory)...??
Can't help you any further. You'll need to open a PMR.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
meenakshi.kandasami |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 9:14 pm Post subject: Ya it worked for me in client mode!!! |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Jul 2008 Posts: 10
|
my QCF defn:
def xaqcf(MQXAQCFC) +
qmgr(FLEXML_MDB_QMGR) +
transport(client) +
channel(CHANNEL1) +
port(6161) +
qmgr(FLEXML_MDB_QMGR) +
hostname(10.80.50.223)
Quote: |
You don't have the file ergo you have an MQClient installation |
but i can't get the difference between MQ CLient and server installation set ups??
First i thought that XA transactions are not supported in client mode and it will work only for bindings mode.so only i have switched to bindings mode.At that time my app server(oc4j) and MQ were in different machine. Now i have both of them in the same box.
is it not that if MQ server and app server are in different machine then we hve to use client mode and if they were in same box we have to use bindings mode??.
i read that if the MQ server and app server were in the same box ,thy can communicate using IPC and for the client mode they will talk using TCP.
please let me clear about
1) exact difference between client mode and bindings mode and its relationship to XA transaction?
2) difference between MQ server and client installation?
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 2:25 am Post subject: Re: Ya it worked for me in client mode!!! |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
meenakshi.kandasami wrote: |
my QCF defn:
def xaqcf(MQXAQCFC) +
qmgr(FLEXML_MDB_QMGR) +
transport(client) +
channel(CHANNEL1) +
port(6161) +
qmgr(FLEXML_MDB_QMGR) +
hostname(10.80.50.223)
Quote: |
You don't have the file ergo you have an MQClient installation |
but i can't get the difference between MQ CLient and server installation set ups?? |
With an MQ Server installation you can create a qmgr on the box.
Connecting in bindings (server) mode means you are connecting to a qmgr that lives on the same box.
meenakshi.kandasami wrote: |
First i thought that XA transactions are not supported in client mode and it will work only for bindings mode.so only i have switched to bindings mode.At that time my app server(oc4j) and MQ were in different machine. Now i have both of them in the same box. |
XA transactions are supported in client mode if you have the Extended Transactional Client also called etc client. There is a specific jar for that. It used to be at extra cost (same licensing as Server) but I have read recently that it might now come with the product for java. Consult your IBM Rep to make sure your use is compliant with licensing.
meenakshi.kandasami wrote: |
is it not that if MQ server and app server are in different machine then we have to use client mode and if they were in same box we have to use bindings mode??. |
Partially true. If the MQServer is not on the same machine you HAVE to use client mode. You MAY use bindings if the qmgr is on the same machine. You COULD also use client mode.
meenakshi.kandasami wrote: |
I read that if the MQ server and app server were in the same box ,they can communicate using IPC and for the client mode they will talk using TCP. |
Yes a bindings (server) connection will leverage IPCS (shared memory).
meenakshi.kandasami wrote: |
please let me clear about
1) exact difference between client mode and bindings mode and its relationship to XA transaction?
2) difference between MQ server and client installation?
 |
- bindings mode. This is a server connection, i.e. a connection to a qmgr living in the same box/partition as you. It will do multiphase commit (XA) with a transaction manager. If the transaction manager is MQ it needs some specific set up in the qmgr stanzas that get loaded at qmgr start...
In your case the transaction manager is a J2EE transaction manager. However I did not see it in the list of supported transaction managers (WAS, Weblogic) so I hope you are using the resource adapter (at least at version 6.0.2.3 ). You can only use 1 bindings connection at a time in the same JVM.
- client connection, you connect over a TCP/IP pipe (typically) or LU62 etc... The queue manager may be on the same box, it is usually however on a different box. If you attempt an XA connection you DO need the ETC client (see your IBM rep about licensing). You can connect to multiple qmgrs in the same JVM in client mode.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin
Last edited by fjb_saper on Thu Sep 18, 2008 2:27 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
atheek |
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 2:27 am Post subject: Re: Ya it worked for me in client mode!!! |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 327 Location: Sydney
|
meenakshi.kandasami wrote: |
and if they were in same box we have to use bindings mode?? |
Not exactly, if you are in the same box , you have the choice of using either binding or client mode, but if you are in different machine you are limited to using client mode
meenakshi.kandasami wrote: |
i read that if the MQ server and app server were in the same box ,thy can communicate using IPC and for the client mode they will talk using TCP
|
Thats correct
meenakshi.kandasami wrote: |
exact difference between client mode and bindings mode and its relationship to XA transaction? |
The main difference between client mode and bindings mode in relation to XA is that the Extended Transactional Client ( in java its available in a jar file called mqetclient.jar) should be available in the environment where you use XA and connect to queue manager in client mode. This is true even if the queue manager runs on the same machine as the app or on different machine
meenakshi.kandasami wrote: |
difference between MQ server and client installation?
|
If your machine have mqserver installed, then you can create and run queue managers there. If you have only mqclient installed in your machine then you can't run qmgrs there but can run applications which uses the client libraries to connect to a queue manager running in an else where machine |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|