ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » AQ Enqueue Problem

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 AQ Enqueue Problem « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
meetgaurav
PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 12:33 am    Post subject: AQ Enqueue Problem Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 08 Sep 2008
Posts: 94

Hi FJB SAPER

This time I came with a different issue


CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE jmstext_enqueue(msg IN VARCHAR2)
AS

enqueue_options dbms_aq.enqueue_options_t;
message_properties dbms_aq.message_properties_t;
message_handle RAW(16);
agent sys.aq$_agent := sys.aq$_agent('test_agent', null, null);
message sys.aq$_jms_text_message;
recipients DBMS_AQ.aq$_recipient_list_t;

BEGIN
message := sys.aq$_jms_text_message.construct;
recipients(1) := sys.aq$_agent('test_agent', NULL, NULL);
message_properties.recipient_list := recipients;
message.set_string_property('color', 'RED');

message.set_text(msg);

dbms_aq.enqueue(queue_name => 'JMSDEMO_QUEUE',
enqueue_options => enqueue_options,
message_properties => message_properties,
payload => message,
msgid => message_handle);
COMMIT;
END;


begin
jmstext_enqueue('SAMPLE MESSAGE');
end;

The above code is to enqueue the AQ Queue...If I create a Queue by multiple_consumers=>true.

exec dbms_aqadm.create_queue_table(queue_table=>'JMSDEMO_TABLE', queue_payload_type=>'sys.aq$_jms_text_message',multiple_consumers=>false);

I can able to Enqueue messages in the AQ by using above procedure. Suppose If create the Queue using multiple_consumers=>false.

Then I cant able to execute the above procedure. Not able to Enqueue the QUEUE..

Please assist me why I was not able to enqueue the Queue by using multiple_consumers=>false..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
meetgaurav
PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 12:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 08 Sep 2008
Posts: 94

1. multiple_consumers=>true

Calling enqueue Procedure is working.

But deploying my MDB am getting ERROR as invalid Message destination..

2. multiple_consumers=>false

Sucessfully Deploy my MDB and the MDB is working.

But Calling enqueue Procedure is not working. Getting a error like Queue not created in Queue table for mutiple consumers..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

meetgaurav wrote:
1. multiple_consumers=>true

Calling enqueue Procedure is working.

But deploying my MDB am getting ERROR as invalid Message destination..

2. multiple_consumers=>false

Sucessfully Deploy my MDB and the MDB is working.

But Calling enqueue Procedure is not working. Getting a error like Queue not created in Queue table for mutiple consumers..

So create the queue in the queue table for multiple consumers !
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
meetgaurav
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 08 Sep 2008
Posts: 94

How ???

Is there any Other way ??????

Could you please explain me..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
meetgaurav
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 08 Sep 2008
Posts: 94

I created the Queue like this

exec dbms_aqadm.create_queue_table(queue_table=>'JMSDEMO_TABLE', queue_payload_type=>'sys.aq$_jms_text_message',multiple_consumers=>false);


exec dbms_aqadm.create_queue_table(queue_table=>'JMSDEMO_TABLE', queue_payload_type=>'sys.aq$_jms_text_message',multiple_consumers=>true);

In both the case I have faced the above problems
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

This is AQ. Check with your ORACLE subject matter expert and your DBA.

You are probably missing something in your setup.
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » AQ Enqueue Problem
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.