Author |
Message
|
Sridar |
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:25 pm Post subject: Load Balance and Performance |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 14 May 2006 Posts: 72 Location: Chennai, India
|
Hi
I am working on improving the Load balancing and Performance of our Production Environment.
It is WMB and WMQ 6.0. in Solaris.
We have a cluster box.
I read in one of the earlier topics that it is best to use 1 broker and multiple execution groups rather than 2 brokers.
As of now i have 4 execution groups in my broker.
What i want to know here is what is the maximum number of execution groups that can be created in a single broker.
Will there be any overhead as we keep increasing the number of execution groups.
Is there any settings within the execution group also that would increase the load balance and performance.
Apart from the deploying in multiple execution groups is there any other way to increase the load balance and performance.
Any ideas please.  _________________ Thanks and Regards
Sridar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 12:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Read the IBM support pacs which cover WMB Performance Reports.
How many CPUs do you have?
Are the message flows doing database I/O?
Do the message flows wait for anything (like a MQGET) inline?
Are the messages persistent or not? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Sridar |
Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 1:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 14 May 2006 Posts: 72 Location: Chennai, India
|
Can you please give me the link to theses support pacs?
Am not sure of the number of CPU's. I need to get it from our clients.
For the other questions i have to say NO.
No DB (using only for our Audit purpose and is negligible)
No MQ I/p O/p. _________________ Thanks and Regards
Sridar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=977&uid=swg27007205
No MQ? What starts the message flows then?
If your performance is CPU constrained, you want enough execution groups to keep the CPUs busy.
At least one EG for each CPU, but I would suggest at least two per CPU.
You can only really find out by adjusting the number of EGs and flow instances until all your CPUs are running near 100% assuming there are plenty of input messages to process. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Sridar |
Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 14 May 2006 Posts: 72 Location: Chennai, India
|
Thanks.
We are using Http Input and Http Request nodes for the flow.
Am not sure if i can decide based on the CPU because our application is not the only one which is going to run on the Deployment box.
I thought i could get a rough number based on experience. _________________ Thanks and Regards
Sridar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 5:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
There is no "magic" answer. sorry.
To pick a number out of thin air - how about 4? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 6:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
I've tried and tried to get a concrete answer for this. There is no formula. So shops use 1 EG. Others use 1 EG for every CPU core on the server. Others make an EG for every distinct group of applications to arbitrarily seperate their flows. Others succumb to EG creep and have dozens of EGs defined.
Its a good question without a good answer. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paranoid221 |
Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 03 Apr 2006 Posts: 101 Location: USA
|
Agree with Potkay that there isn't any formula nor will there ever be. The answer to such questions is purely on an on-demand basis.
In our case, we have 2 physical broker boxes that are load balanced using Veritas software. At any given time, only 1 broker box will be serving the requests. In a catastrophic event where the primary broker box is unavailable, the second one kicks in (Active-Passive clustering mechanism).
In each of these broker boxes (each box having 2 CPUs)we have multiple execution groups (4 if I remember correctly).
The BOTTOM LINE is that the answer to your question is largely situational.
You'll get mixed responses no matter whom you take your question to.
Cheers _________________ LIFE is a series of complex calculations, somewhere multiplied by ZERO. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Sridar |
Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 3:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 14 May 2006 Posts: 72 Location: Chennai, India
|
Thank you all.
Well am going to do a Load test and decide on the limits for me.
Am planning to start with 4 EG's and proceed.
One question which i did not get the answer is
Is there any configuration which is specific to the Execution group which will have an effect on the performance?
I read in a article that the number of threads is a factor but i do not know how to do it ? I do not see it as a option in the mqsicreateexecutiongroup command.
If there is then can anyone tell me how to do it for both Windows and Solaris. _________________ Thanks and Regards
Sridar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Sridar wrote: |
Thank you all.
Well am going to do a Load test and decide on the limits for me.
Am planning to start with 4 EG's and proceed.
One question which i did not get the answer is
Is there any configuration which is specific to the Execution group which will have an effect on the performance?
I read in a article that the number of threads is a factor but i do not know how to do it ? I do not see it as a option in the mqsicreateexecutiongroup command.
If there is then can anyone tell me how to do it for both Windows and Solaris. |
The configuration is at the flow level. You can deploy additional instances of the flow within the same execution group and this will impact throughput.
As well you can design yourself into the ground if you have message affinity.
Message affinity prevents scalability... so remember to resolve any message affinity problems in your design before they impact your scalability.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Sridar |
Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 9:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 14 May 2006 Posts: 72 Location: Chennai, India
|
Hi
Thanks
Is it in the Configure tab -->Additional Instances of the Bar file properties
I have found it now. _________________ Thanks and Regards
Sridar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|