ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Solved (bug!):Data source name not found, but working before

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Solved (bug!):Data source name not found, but working before « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
chrisc
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:25 pm    Post subject: Solved (bug!):Data source name not found, but working before Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 19 Mar 2006
Posts: 77

Hi everyone,

I had code that was recently working (i.e. a few days ago), and which still works in other environments, but in one environment I am now getting the old "data source name not found" error:
Code:
BIP2230E: Error detected whilst processing a message in node 'MflAppRequest.RouteLookup'. : MQ_SOC2_BRKR...
BIP2321E: Database error: ODBC return code '-1'. : MQ_SOC2_BRKR...
BIP2322E: Database error: SQL State 'IM002'; Native Error Code '0'; Error Text '[DataDirect][ODBC lib] Data source name not found and no default driver specified'...


The RouteLookup node specifies IDMDATA as the data source, and inside the ESQL I use the following snippet:
Code:
SET CacheQueueTable.DestinationData[] =
(
   SELECT rt.QMGR
   FROM Database.IDMDATA.MQIDM.IDMROUTE as rt
   WHERE rt.ENV = Environment.Env.Code
);


I have included IDMDATA in my .odbc.ini file, which specifies an oracle server ID "DB3". There is also an entry for DB3 in /etc/tnsnames.ora, pointing to the correct host and port number.

I can manually connect from my PC using a direct JDBC connection using the host, port, username and password with no problems. However, I don't know if there's a way to test it via the actual ODBC connection on the HP-UX box where the broker is running...?

Finally, I have stopped the broker and run mqsisetdbparms on it for IDMDATA and specifying the username and password, then started the broker up.

However, I'm still getting this error. Does anyone have any ideas about what else could be causing this problem? I'm pretty sure I set it up correctly, because I set up other environments in a similar way and they work OK...

Using Broker 6.0, MQ 6.0.2.0 running on HP-UX. Oracle 9i is running on something else (I'm not sure of the platform, actually...)

Many thanks,
Chris


Last edited by chrisc on Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gaya3
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 2493
Location: Boston, US

if its unix environment, did you configure the ODBC.ini file, verify and update this
_________________
Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sridhsri
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 297

have you installed the ocacle client ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisc
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 19 Mar 2006
Posts: 77

Gaya3 wrote:
if its unix environment, did you configure the ODBC.ini file, verify and update this

Yes. To be totally accurate, we use .odbc.ini.{broker name}, and we set the ODBCINI environment variable to point to this file, but it's all the same thing really.

sridhsri wrote:
have you installed the ocacle client ?

I assume so - I didn't do it myself, but ORACLE_HOME is set and there are oracle directories set up (/server/ora/product/v09207).

As I said, the code was working in this environment a few days ago, and I have confirmed that the code hasn't changed (it still works in other environments). The DBAs swear they haven't changed anything, though, so I don't know what's going on... It would seem to be environmental, but I'm running out if ideas of where to look...

Thanks,
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gaya3
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 2493
Location: Boston, US

better idea is try to connect to your oracle through command prompt, using sqlplus, if its access the tables and verify the same.

if not, raise the issue to DBA
_________________
Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisc
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 19 Mar 2006
Posts: 77

I've confirmed that the problem is not the database, or ODBC settings, or anything else - it is a bug in the broker or the tooling.

I have managed to get two versions of the BAR file from (almost) the same code. One, where I deleted a bit of whitespace, works. The other, where I left it as it was, does not.

I've been examining the contents of the two BAR files quite closely, and the contents are the same except the ordering of the ConfigurableProperty elements in one of the compiled message flows is different.

The first ConfigurableProperty element in the one that fails is the data source. In the one that works, it is part-way through. I know that - apart from the ordering - the files are identical because when I start each ConfigurableProperty on a new line, do an alphabetic sort of the two files, and then a diff between them, they are identical.

So for some bizarre reason, the toolkit is compiling the elements in a slightly different order, and in one case it gives a runtime error and in another it doesn't.

It would explain why some environments work and others don't - each environment has its own project (linked through the Project References) that contains environment-specific logging values, so although the core code is identical in terms of the database lookups and data source names, there is something sufficiently different that the toolkit manages to compile it correctly.

Arrgh! I've been driving myself up the wall with this problem! It's such a stupid, stupid bug, and extremely hard to track down...

It's not something that is easy to give advice on, either, apart from "if you're having data source name problems, and you're absolutely sure you've got everything else right, try randomly changing something unimportant in the code and see if it starts working".

Sigh...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

very very strange...

Quote:
Using Broker 6.0, MQ 6.0.2.0 running on HP-UX


may be this bug would have been resolved in later fix packs... so u can try applying fix pack and testing it...

and if it still persists.. PMR
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chrisc
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 19 Mar 2006
Posts: 77

AkankshA wrote:
very very strange...

Quote:
Using Broker 6.0, MQ 6.0.2.0 running on HP-UX


may be this bug would have been resolved in later fix packs... so u can try applying fix pack and testing it...

and if it still persists.. PMR


Perhaps...!

Given how bizarre and rare it probably is, it's unlikely to have really cropped up much. (There was certainly nothing online I could find about it.) But yes, I'll recommend to the Powers The Be that they upgrade to the latest fixpack, and if that miracle pulls through and it's still a problem, I'll get them to raise a PMR.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Solved (bug!):Data source name not found, but working before
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.