|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Solved (bug!):Data source name not found, but working before |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
chrisc |
Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:25 pm Post subject: Solved (bug!):Data source name not found, but working before |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 19 Mar 2006 Posts: 77
|
Hi everyone,
I had code that was recently working (i.e. a few days ago), and which still works in other environments, but in one environment I am now getting the old "data source name not found" error:
Code: |
BIP2230E: Error detected whilst processing a message in node 'MflAppRequest.RouteLookup'. : MQ_SOC2_BRKR...
BIP2321E: Database error: ODBC return code '-1'. : MQ_SOC2_BRKR...
BIP2322E: Database error: SQL State 'IM002'; Native Error Code '0'; Error Text '[DataDirect][ODBC lib] Data source name not found and no default driver specified'... |
The RouteLookup node specifies IDMDATA as the data source, and inside the ESQL I use the following snippet:
Code: |
SET CacheQueueTable.DestinationData[] =
(
SELECT rt.QMGR
FROM Database.IDMDATA.MQIDM.IDMROUTE as rt
WHERE rt.ENV = Environment.Env.Code
); |
I have included IDMDATA in my .odbc.ini file, which specifies an oracle server ID "DB3". There is also an entry for DB3 in /etc/tnsnames.ora, pointing to the correct host and port number.
I can manually connect from my PC using a direct JDBC connection using the host, port, username and password with no problems. However, I don't know if there's a way to test it via the actual ODBC connection on the HP-UX box where the broker is running...?
Finally, I have stopped the broker and run mqsisetdbparms on it for IDMDATA and specifying the username and password, then started the broker up.
However, I'm still getting this error. Does anyone have any ideas about what else could be causing this problem? I'm pretty sure I set it up correctly, because I set up other environments in a similar way and they work OK...
Using Broker 6.0, MQ 6.0.2.0 running on HP-UX. Oracle 9i is running on something else (I'm not sure of the platform, actually...)
Many thanks,
Chris
Last edited by chrisc on Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:15 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
if its unix environment, did you configure the ODBC.ini file, verify and update this _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sridhsri |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 19 Jun 2008 Posts: 297
|
have you installed the ocacle client ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chrisc |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 3:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 19 Mar 2006 Posts: 77
|
Gaya3 wrote: |
if its unix environment, did you configure the ODBC.ini file, verify and update this |
Yes. To be totally accurate, we use .odbc.ini.{broker name}, and we set the ODBCINI environment variable to point to this file, but it's all the same thing really.
sridhsri wrote: |
have you installed the ocacle client ? |
I assume so - I didn't do it myself, but ORACLE_HOME is set and there are oracle directories set up (/server/ora/product/v09207).
As I said, the code was working in this environment a few days ago, and I have confirmed that the code hasn't changed (it still works in other environments). The DBAs swear they haven't changed anything, though, so I don't know what's going on... It would seem to be environmental, but I'm running out if ideas of where to look...
Thanks,
Chris |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
better idea is try to connect to your oracle through command prompt, using sqlplus, if its access the tables and verify the same.
if not, raise the issue to DBA _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chrisc |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 19 Mar 2006 Posts: 77
|
I've confirmed that the problem is not the database, or ODBC settings, or anything else - it is a bug in the broker or the tooling.
I have managed to get two versions of the BAR file from (almost) the same code. One, where I deleted a bit of whitespace, works. The other, where I left it as it was, does not.
I've been examining the contents of the two BAR files quite closely, and the contents are the same except the ordering of the ConfigurableProperty elements in one of the compiled message flows is different.
The first ConfigurableProperty element in the one that fails is the data source. In the one that works, it is part-way through. I know that - apart from the ordering - the files are identical because when I start each ConfigurableProperty on a new line, do an alphabetic sort of the two files, and then a diff between them, they are identical.
So for some bizarre reason, the toolkit is compiling the elements in a slightly different order, and in one case it gives a runtime error and in another it doesn't.
It would explain why some environments work and others don't - each environment has its own project (linked through the Project References) that contains environment-specific logging values, so although the core code is identical in terms of the database lookups and data source names, there is something sufficiently different that the toolkit manages to compile it correctly.
Arrgh! I've been driving myself up the wall with this problem! It's such a stupid, stupid bug, and extremely hard to track down...
It's not something that is easy to give advice on, either, apart from "if you're having data source name problems, and you're absolutely sure you've got everything else right, try randomly changing something unimportant in the code and see if it starts working".
Sigh...  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
very very strange...
Quote: |
Using Broker 6.0, MQ 6.0.2.0 running on HP-UX |
may be this bug would have been resolved in later fix packs... so u can try applying fix pack and testing it...
and if it still persists.. PMR  _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chrisc |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 19 Mar 2006 Posts: 77
|
AkankshA wrote: |
very very strange...
Quote: |
Using Broker 6.0, MQ 6.0.2.0 running on HP-UX |
may be this bug would have been resolved in later fix packs... so u can try applying fix pack and testing it...
and if it still persists.. PMR  |
Perhaps...!
Given how bizarre and rare it probably is, it's unlikely to have really cropped up much. (There was certainly nothing online I could find about it.) But yes, I'll recommend to the Powers The Be that they upgrade to the latest fixpack, and if that miracle pulls through and it's still a problem, I'll get them to raise a PMR. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|