Author |
Message
|
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:25 am Post subject: Round robin to QM - Problem Resolved |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
I intend to implement round robin in a cluster that user the hub and spoke configuration. The hub will be the POP QM and the message from the hub will be forwarded to Broker1 QM and Broker2 QM. So the first message that enters the hub will be forwarded to Broker1 QM, the second message that enters the hub will be forwarded to Broker2 QM and it goes back to 1 and 2 and 1 and 2. This is to achieve load balancing. What is the concept to implement this type of setting on my POP QM?. What is needed?. My understanding for this is the POP QM will be Partial Repository and the Broker1 and Broker2 QM will be the Full repository in the cluster.
Last edited by solomon_13000 on Sat Aug 02, 2008 9:41 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Ensure the instances of the queue, in each Broker queue manager, are set to BIND(NOTFIXED). _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 1:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
Quote: |
Broker QM set attribute BIND(NOTFIXED) |
How about the POP QM?. How does it know how to parse the message to 1 and 2, then to 1 and 2, then to 1 and 2................for all the messages it receives from the application? Is a Dummy QM being define whereby the messages from the POP will go to the Dummy QM first before it is sent to the brokers?. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 1:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
I think you need to read the Clustering manual more carefully.
You are using the Hub queue manager as a gateway, i.e. the entry point to the cluster (even though all queue managers may be in the same cluster), and there is a detailed explanation of how to do what you want within the manual. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 2:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 7:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
Is this how the load balancing is to be achieved:
crtmqm -q HKIP01S3
crtmqm -q HKIB01S3
crtmqm -q HKIB02S3
runmqsc HKIP01S3
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIB01S3) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1414)')
SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIB01S3) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1416)')
SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)
runmqsc HKIB01S3
ALTER QMGR REPOS(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIP01S1) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1414)')
SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIP01S1) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1415)')
SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)
runmqsc HKIB02S3
ALTER QMGR REPOS(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIP01S1) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1414)')
SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIP01S1) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1415)')
SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)
runmqsc QMB
DEFINE QLOCAL(QMB) DEFPSIST(YES) DEFBIND(NOTFIXED) CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIB01S3) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1414)') SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIB01S3) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1417)') SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)
Last edited by solomon_13000 on Thu Jul 24, 2008 3:11 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Immediate questions are:
1. How do you expect HKIP01S3 and QMB to participate in a cluster when they have no CLUSRCVR channel?
2. Why are you defining cluster queue manager aliases in the Broker queue managers?
Please re-read the clustering manual very carefully because you are going to tie yourself in knots on this one, and then probably spend a lot of time fiddling to try and get it to work, to no avail.
Clusters follow the 80/20 rule - 80% thinking about it, and 20% doing it! _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 3:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
I practically got myself confuse as I was all the while using a single Full Repository. Now I understand load balancing. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
The number of Full Repositories you have has zero effect on load balancing.
Nevertheless, you should always use 2 and only 2 Full Repositories. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 4:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
Quote: |
The number of Full Repositories you have has zero effect on load balancing |
so how does load balancing being achieved? From my point of view the POP will function as a gateway. I defined it as a PR and my brokers as FR. Now I suppose my PR has to think to which FR it is suppose to go though and then arrive to the destination QMB. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mlr |
Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Jun 2008 Posts: 13
|
whether a qmgr is a fr or pr has no effect on load balancing
read the cluster manual section about putting msgs from outside a cluster using a gateway qmgr and a qmgr alias with a blank qmname. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
queue QMB has only one instance on QMB...
Where and how do you expect it to have load balancing...
Give us what exactly is your requirement..... and narrow the scope... so that we can help you better...
 _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 7:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
Quote: |
queue QMB has only one instance on QMB... |
Does it mean I must define two local queue?. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sami.stormrage |
Posted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 186 Location: Bangalore/Singapore
|
Think u should go through the MQ series primer first to have a better understanding of how the channels should look like.. And then go for the advanced tasks like this.[/url] _________________ *forgetting everything * |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 6:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
Quote: |
how the channels should look like |
Does it mean my usage of channel is wrong? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|