ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » Round robin to QM - Problem Resolved

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 Round robin to QM - Problem Resolved « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
solomon_13000
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:25 am    Post subject: Round robin to QM - Problem Resolved Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 Jun 2008
Posts: 284

I intend to implement round robin in a cluster that user the hub and spoke configuration. The hub will be the POP QM and the message from the hub will be forwarded to Broker1 QM and Broker2 QM. So the first message that enters the hub will be forwarded to Broker1 QM, the second message that enters the hub will be forwarded to Broker2 QM and it goes back to 1 and 2 and 1 and 2. This is to achieve load balancing. What is the concept to implement this type of setting on my POP QM?. What is needed?. My understanding for this is the POP QM will be Partial Repository and the Broker1 and Broker2 QM will be the Full repository in the cluster.

Last edited by solomon_13000 on Sat Aug 02, 2008 9:41 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

Ensure the instances of the queue, in each Broker queue manager, are set to BIND(NOTFIXED).
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
solomon_13000
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 1:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 Jun 2008
Posts: 284

Quote:
Broker QM set attribute BIND(NOTFIXED)


How about the POP QM?. How does it know how to parse the message to 1 and 2, then to 1 and 2, then to 1 and 2................for all the messages it receives from the application? Is a Dummy QM being define whereby the messages from the POP will go to the Dummy QM first before it is sent to the brokers?.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

I think you need to read the Clustering manual more carefully.

You are using the Hub queue manager as a gateway, i.e. the entry point to the cluster (even though all queue managers may be in the same cluster), and there is a detailed explanation of how to do what you want within the manual.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

refer to http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=36053 and the links further..

kindly search in the forum first...


_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
solomon_13000
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 7:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 Jun 2008
Posts: 284

Is this how the load balancing is to be achieved:

crtmqm -q HKIP01S3
crtmqm -q HKIB01S3
crtmqm -q HKIB02S3


runmqsc HKIP01S3

DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIB01S3) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1414)')
SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)

DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIB01S3) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1416)')
SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)


runmqsc HKIB01S3
ALTER QMGR REPOS(CLUS2)

DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIP01S1) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1414)')
SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)

DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIP01S1) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1415)')
SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)


runmqsc HKIB02S3
ALTER QMGR REPOS(CLUS2)


DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIP01S1) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1414)')
SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)

DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIP01S1) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1415)')
SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)


runmqsc QMB

DEFINE QLOCAL(QMB) DEFPSIST(YES) DEFBIND(NOTFIXED) CLUSTER(CLUS2)

DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIB01S3) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1414)') SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)

DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.CLUS2.HKIB01S3) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1417)') SHORTRTY(600) SHORTTMR(60) DISCINT(30) CLUSTER(CLUS2)


Last edited by solomon_13000 on Thu Jul 24, 2008 3:11 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

Immediate questions are:

1. How do you expect HKIP01S3 and QMB to participate in a cluster when they have no CLUSRCVR channel?

2. Why are you defining cluster queue manager aliases in the Broker queue managers?

Please re-read the clustering manual very carefully because you are going to tie yourself in knots on this one, and then probably spend a lot of time fiddling to try and get it to work, to no avail.

Clusters follow the 80/20 rule - 80% thinking about it, and 20% doing it!
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
solomon_13000
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 Jun 2008
Posts: 284

I practically got myself confuse as I was all the while using a single Full Repository. Now I understand load balancing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7722

The number of Full Repositories you have has zero effect on load balancing.

Nevertheless, you should always use 2 and only 2 Full Repositories.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
solomon_13000
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 Jun 2008
Posts: 284

Quote:
The number of Full Repositories you have has zero effect on load balancing


so how does load balancing being achieved? From my point of view the POP will function as a gateway. I defined it as a PR and my brokers as FR. Now I suppose my PR has to think to which FR it is suppose to go though and then arrive to the destination QMB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlr
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 13

whether a qmgr is a fr or pr has no effect on load balancing
read the cluster manual section about putting msgs from outside a cluster using a gateway qmgr and a qmgr alias with a blank qmname.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

queue QMB has only one instance on QMB...

Where and how do you expect it to have load balancing...


Give us what exactly is your requirement..... and narrow the scope... so that we can help you better...


_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
solomon_13000
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 Jun 2008
Posts: 284

Quote:
queue QMB has only one instance on QMB...


Does it mean I must define two local queue?.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sami.stormrage
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 8:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 186
Location: Bangalore/Singapore

Think u should go through the MQ series primer first to have a better understanding of how the channels should look like.. And then go for the advanced tasks like this.[/url]
_________________
*forgetting everything *
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
solomon_13000
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 Jun 2008
Posts: 284

Quote:
how the channels should look like


Does it mean my usage of channel is wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Page 1 of 3

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » Round robin to QM - Problem Resolved
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.