|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
dynamic "get by message ID" |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
arkenstone |
Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 6:05 am Post subject: dynamic "get by message ID" |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jul 2008 Posts: 8
|
Hi,
I've been asked to build a proof of concept on the following subject :
I have to build a flow with 2 MQ as input : MQ1 and MQ2.
Messages in MQ1 and MQ2 are XML and are functionaly linked together : 1 message in MQ1 is linked with 1-n messages in MQ2.
The workflow is :
1) Get a message in MQ1. This message contains in its data part several fields containing IDs. So the first thing is to parse this message, get all the IDs, and store them. No problem for that.
2) Now the tricky part : each ID retrieved from the message from MQ1 equals a messageID of a message in MQ2. So now I've retrieved these IDs from MQ1 message, for each ID, I need to get the message from MQ2 whose messageID matches with the ID.
I now the MQInput node has a property "Match message ID". In a perfect world, I would be able to change it dynamically, but from what I've seen (and I hope I'm wrong), I don't believe it is possible.
So what would you suggest to handle this need in the best manner ?
Let me know if my description is not crystal clear.
Thanks ! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 6:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
I would prefer using MQGet node instead of MQ2 as MQInput node... _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sridhsri |
Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 6:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 19 Jun 2008 Posts: 297
|
If you are using 6.1, it might be possible for you to use the collector node. The correlation could be such that you match the MQMD.MessageID of one message and the body of the second. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Lisa |
Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 7:57 am Post subject: MQGet |
|
|
Master
Joined: 07 Jun 2002 Posts: 287 Location: NJ
|
I would use the MQGet node as well.
Lisa |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|