Author |
Message
|
dk27 |
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 3:13 am Post subject: queue manager alias |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 28 Apr 2008 Posts: 51
|
At our current customer site, I am creating a queue manager alias. I will write steps for this task
1. Created channels between two qms LQM and RQM.
2. created transmission queues on each qm with name of remote qm.
3. created remote queue with name of local queue manager LQM and RQMNAME name of remote qm RQM [connected by the channels defined in step 1]
4. Created local queue LQ1 on remote qm RQM.
Now when I try and do amqsput on LQ1 on local queue manager LQM. I get error as cluster can not resolve the queue.
Am I doing something wronge or my understanding of concept of alias queue manager is completly wrong?
Cheers... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 3:20 am Post subject: Re: queue manager alias |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
dk27 wrote: |
3. created remote queue with name of local queue manager LQM and RQMNAME name of remote qm RQM [connected by the channels defined in step 1]
|
This doesn't sound right. If I have your set-up right, these names are the wrong way round. Assuming you need as alias (see below).
dk27 wrote: |
Now when I try and do amqsput on LQ1 on local queue manager LQM. I get error as cluster can not resolve the queue.
|
What cluster? Nothing in these steps is anything to do with a cluster. Which queue manager(s) are in a cluster and why do they need aliases?
dk27 wrote: |
Am I doing something wronge or my understanding of concept of alias queue manager is completly wrong?
|
It could be either.
Please describe your cluster topology, which queue manager you're trying to alias and why.
Help us to help you. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dk27 |
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 3:28 am Post subject: Re: queue manager alias |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 28 Apr 2008 Posts: 51
|
My understanding of QM alias is like a queue alias. So even if no cluster is in picture, If I am using a queue manager LQM as alias of another RQM then I should be able to put to any queue of RQM using LQM when I am local to LQM.
Hope things are clear a bit now.
Cheers.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dk27 |
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 3:33 am Post subject: Re: queue manager alias |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 28 Apr 2008 Posts: 51
|
and toppology is
Qm LQM connect to Qm RQM by point to point channels.
at LQM end I have defined
1. Transmission queueu named RQM
2. Remote queue named LQM with RQMNAME as RQM
at RQM I have defined
1. Local queue LQ1
Both LQM and RQM are on different physical machine with different IP.
How do I test this, I issue following command at LQM end
amquput LQ1 LQM
and I am getting error specified in previous post.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 3:38 am Post subject: Re: queue manager alias |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
dk27 wrote: |
My understanding of QM alias is like a queue alias. So even if no cluster is in picture, If I am using a queue manager LQM as alias of another RQM then I should be able to put to any queue of RQM using LQM when I am local to LQM. |
Not entirely how it works. Queue manager alises are used to control the destination of a message. In the set up you've described, you can put to any queue of RQM from LQM because you have a transmission queue called RQM and so the message can be routed to it. If you extented your network to include a queue manager called XQM, linked as you describe above to RQM, and wanted to put to that from LQM, then you would need a queue manager alias on LQM, which made the RQM queue manager an alias of XQM.
Have another read of the documentation. If you take out step 3 of your configuration you should be able to put to any queue on RQM from LQM. If you can't, and can't figure out why, start a new thread with the reason code and other details.
Tip: Ensure all your queue managers have a dead letter queue defined, and not SYSTEM.DEAD.LETTER _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 3:45 am Post subject: Re: queue manager alias |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
dk27 wrote: |
How do I test this, I issue following command at LQM end
amquput LQ1 LQM
|
This is not a command, it's a piece of sample code.
IIRC it's not bright enough to do what you're asking because it copies the local queue manager into the object descripter and hence will try to open LQ1 on LQM in response to the above command.
You might need to tweek it a bit. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mdncan |
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 5:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 59 Location: US
|
dk27,
The queue manager alias concept is a very simple, and very similar to alias queue:
Alias queue manager name is used to refer your local queue manager. For example: QM1 is your local queue manager and you want to create XYZ as alias queue manager of QM1.
Alias Queue manager: create a Remote queue (XYZ), in the RQ definition use QM1 as your remote queue manager. This is your alias queue manager.
Your remote queue manager name is QR1, in the QR1 queue manager create an XMIT queue XYZ instead of QM1 and use XYZ instead of QM1 whereever is necessary in QR1 QM objects (create necessary objects to communicate between two QM's).
Refer this to cooncept clear:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iwedhelp/v6r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.mqe.doc/des51120.html
Queue Manager Aliases enable you to refer to queue managers by more than one name. We can define a Queue Manager Alias 'AliasQM' referring to the local queue manager.
-----------------------------
As Vitor mentioned before with your post I don't see of any cluster information.
Good Luck. _________________ IBM Certified System Administrator- WebSphere Application Server, Network Deployment, V6.0
IBM Certified System Administrator - WebSphere MQ V6.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Quote: |
at LQM end I have defined
1. Transmission queueu named RQM
2. Remote queue named LQM with RQMNAME as RQM
|
Read the intercommunication manual carefully
Your step 2 should say:
2. Remote queue named RQM with RQMNAME as RQM and XMIQ as (xmitq on chl).
And you should do either 1 or 2 you can't do both!.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|