Author |
Message
|
deeps1281 |
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:27 am Post subject: Mutiple messages using PROPAGATE |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Aug 2005 Posts: 29
|
Hi,
I am trying to generate multiple messages in my compute node using the PROPAGATE statement inside a while loop.I am saving the output root in my environment variables so that i can use the same output root .
The message I am sending should generate 3 messages.I see two messages being propagated and then the flow goes in a hang state.While debugging i could check that I was getting correct values of int_sz and int_ctr as per the code below.
Any help would be appreciated.
SET Environment.Variables.FlowData.OutputRoot = IO_OutputRoot_PARM;
WHILE (int_cntr <= int_sz) DO
SET ref_IO_OutputRoot_PARM=Environment.Variables.FlowData.OutputRoot;
PROPAGATE;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData.queueName ='OUTQ';
SET int_cntr = int_cntr +1;
END WHILE; |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You haven't provided enough information. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
The order of the statements in the while is surprising...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:55 pm Post subject: Re: Mutiple messages using PROPAGATE |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
deeps1281 wrote: |
.
SET Environment.Variables.FlowData.OutputRoot = IO_OutputRoot_PARM;
WHILE (int_cntr <= int_sz) DO
SET ref_IO_OutputRoot_PARM=Environment.Variables.FlowData.OutputRoot;
PROPAGATE;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData.queueName ='OUTQ';
SET int_cntr = int_cntr +1;
END WHILE; |
 _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
I doubt the message will propagate for all..
it will throw out an error saying "No message available" for the second one.
Buffer will be get emptied...He has to rebulid the message.
Regards
Gayathri _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deeps1281 |
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Aug 2005 Posts: 29
|
I am getting messages populated for the first 2 messages when i check in the debugger mode.Its after writing the second message that the flow goes in a hang state.
And I am setting the destination list queue after PROPAGATE because,it has already been set once before the WHILE statement,so i just keep resetting it after the first message has been sent
Can you tell me what order is wrong in the WHILE loop and what other information do I need to provide.
Thanks
Deeps |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deeps1281 |
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 1:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Aug 2005 Posts: 29
|
Another update.As I said that my flow goes into a hang state.What is happening is that I am getting 3 messages but after 5 minutes or so.So it is taking a long time to process,due to which it was looking as if it was not processing further.
I know all this sounds very wierd,but still any help??
Thanks
Deeps |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fschofer |
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 02 Jul 2001 Posts: 524 Location: Mainz, Germany
|
Hi,
run a message flow trace with debug level to see what is happening in your flow.
Greetings
Frank |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 3:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
from where you are getting int_sz counter variable.
Regards
Gayathri _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deeps1281 |
Posted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 10:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Aug 2005 Posts: 29
|
I used a for loop instead of the while loop and everything seems to be working right now.I will still try and look into what was wrong initially.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|