Author |
Message
|
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 11:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
nicks wrote: |
I guess there would be a way where I can put messages onto a local queue (local1) of a queue manager (qmgr1). And then shift messages from local1 to Remote queue (rmq1) under (qmgr1) which would then send it using the transmission queue to the remote queue? Is there some kind of a trigger I would have to define?
|
Just put the message directly into rmq1. Why are you putting it to local1 if you are just going to move it to rmq1? _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 12:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
I'm with Peter on this.
Unless you have App A putting a message for App B to lift and augment/process, and you can't do the pre-processing in App A, do as Peter suggests.
As a general rule, I try to cut down on the number of times a 'message', i.e. content, has to go through WMQ. I believe (in general, there may be exceptions) once is enough.
I'll qualify that statement by clarifying what I mean by once. There may be a number of hops through different queue managers, but the PUT/GET occurs once at each end. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 1:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
nicks wrote: |
So I guess thats how it works. |
Don't guess - look it up in the manuals and confirm with experimentation.
nicks wrote: |
I will redesign my application to put messages to the remote queue rather to the transmission queue. |
Good call.
nicks wrote: |
I guess there would be a way where I can put messages onto a local queue (local1) of a queue manager (qmgr1). And then shift messages from local1 to Remote queue (rmq1) under (qmgr1) which would then send it using the transmission queue to the remote queue? |
Please see above regarding guessing. In this case you guess wrong. If you want to move messages from a local queue to a remote queue then you'll need to use an application to do it. I have no clue why you'd want to do anything this needlessly complex and pointless.
nicks wrote: |
Is there some kind of a trigger I would have to define? |
No, unless you plan to use a depth trigger to fire the local to remote message moving application.
nicks wrote: |
Would really appreciate any one's help over this. |
Write the messages onto the remote queue in the standard manner & don't bother with this intermediate local queue thing. Much simpler & easier. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 1:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
You don't have to use a remote queue. If you fill in ObjectQMgr in the OD passed to MQOPEN with the name of an xmitq, the msg is put to the xmitq without needing a remote queue definition. _________________ MQSeries.net helps those who help themselves.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nicks |
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 1:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 Feb 2008 Posts: 11
|
Thanks a lot every one over this. It looks more clear now. Cos I was going through various documentation and could not find a solution for this. I would go ahead and create my application to put messages onto the remote queue.
Thanks again every one. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 3:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Nigelg wrote: |
You don't have to use a remote queue. If you fill in ObjectQMgr in the OD passed to MQOPEN with the name of an xmitq, the msg is put to the xmitq without needing a remote queue definition. |
Be careful on naming conventions here.
Nigel assumes your xmitq has the name of the destination qmgr.
Should that not be the case you will need to use the destination qmgr name and create a qmgr alias.
See intercommunications manual.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|