Author |
Message
|
vasumath |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 8:55 am Post subject: Steps to send message from a queue to another queue |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 Posts: 15
|
I have a queue " test1" in QM1 and a queue "test2" in QM2.
I want the data to move from "test1" to "test2" whenever my application drops the data into test1.
Please note I don't want my application to drop the message directly into remote queue definition.
Not sure how to do this queue to queue communication. I am using MB 5.0.4
Please guide me on how to do this
Thanks
Vasumathi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmatt |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 1213 Location: Hursley, UK
|
First up, I'd suggest you book yourself on MQ or Broker education. Any introductory course worth its salt will cover this topic in detail and much more besides. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vasumath |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 9:05 am Post subject: Steps to send message from a queue to another queue |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 Posts: 15
|
Hi
I have done the same using remte queue def I mean my application pointed remote queue def instead of the queue "test1" . Not sure how to do this where two physical queues are involved. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 9:38 am Post subject: Re: Steps to send message from a queue to another queue |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
vasumath wrote: |
Please note I don't want my application to drop the message directly into remote queue definition. |
Why would you want to do this and NOT use a remote queue definition? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vasumath |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 9:44 am Post subject: Steps to send message from a queue to another queue |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 Posts: 15
|
Thats the requirement... Dont want to disturb or stop the application....
Sorry to bother you |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
samar14 |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 30 Nov 2007 Posts: 17
|
Take a look at the MQOutput Node properties. Hope you get a hint from there. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 10:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I still don't understand.
Do you need pub/sub?
Or to cause messages that should be going to one queue, to go to a different one instead? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vasumath |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:05 am Post subject: Steps to send message from a queue to another queue |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 Posts: 15
|
Hi
I don't have pub/sub, the requirement is like that |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Can you post the requirement?
What you're telling does not make much sense... _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tleichen |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 663 Location: Center of the USA
|
What version of MQ are you using and on what platform(s)?  _________________ IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:19 pm Post subject: Re: Steps to send message from a queue to another queue |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
vasumath wrote: |
Hi
I don't have pub/sub, the requirement is like that |
Do you mean that the requirement is that it should act like pub/sub? but you don't have that set up?
In any case, you need to interrupt the original receiver application, at least long enough to change what queue it is reading from - for example, to move to test3 queue.
Then you can put some other program/message flow that reads from test1, and does what you need. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tleichen |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 663 Location: Center of the USA
|
This really sounds like management trying to get the tool to do something to cover their unwillingness to do something the proper way. For example, this program puts messages to a queue, but they want it on another queue, but they can't (or won't) impact the application. It sounds like one little management empire trying to avoid the workings of another. Wish I had a dollar for every time I've seen it.
Say what you want about the politics of the situation, but be advised. The more you try to go against the design of any product, the more it will bite you. Management "requirements" (especially unsubstantiated ones) will not change it. Requirements like that are like requiring that the sky be red instead of blue because someone does not like the color.  _________________ IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
Couldn't you do something with a QALIAS? Is that not an option here? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tleichen |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 663 Location: Center of the USA
|
Nothing has been said here about how and when these messages are consumed or about the process that receives them. Depending on how and when that occurs, it may be impossible to reliably mirror messages to a second queue.  _________________ IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
And he did not specify anything about mirroring either. It could be just a "routing" problem.
So create another message flow picking up from Q1 on QM1 and putting to Q1 on QM2...
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|