Author |
Message
|
ping master |
Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2002 4:58 am Post subject: MQRC_TRUNCATED_MSG_FAILED 2080 on Windows XP MQ 5.3 |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 116 Location: USA
|
first let me tell you the scenario and just throw something out the MQ gurus. Have an application that runs fine on Windows NT/MQ Series Ver 2.1, have now upgraded the workstation to XP, and upgraded MQ to 5.3 which works fine. However a program that monitors channels now receives a rc2080 when its trying to call the GetMsg() for the COMMAND.RESPONSE.LOCAL - ***MQGET failed for queue COMMAND.RESPONSE.LOCAL. MQCC=1 MQRC=2080
Reason = MQRC_TRUNCATED_MSG_FAILED***
I understand that means I'm getting this error because the size of message the Command server has placed on the queue is much larger than the size of the buffer , but why would this be different. I was wondering about the MQMD.Version- whether it should need to be changed to 2, but I'm curious why all the sudden the buffer isnt big enough for 5.3?? is there much more header info in the msg? And you guys think I should just change the size of the buffer - or has someone run into this. I Just started looking into this , so any tips would be wonderful before I jump in and get my hands dirty. mucho gracias |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2002 12:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Maybe I'm too tired today but MQ v5.3 is NOT support on WinXP until IBM releases the CSD latter this fall. There are other postings about this (right guys) - try searching the forums.
later
Roger... _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ping master |
Posted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 6:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 116 Location: USA
|
This is the new MQ 5.3 IBM release for XP. I just received it last week.
back to the issue...
You don't suppose this actually has to do with the size of the msg COMMAND.RESPONSE .LOCAL, or version of MQ? thanks
I was kinda excited for a split second..I thought I had a reply to the issue...
anyone...
bueller..
anyone... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bduncan |
Posted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 9:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 11 Apr 2001 Posts: 1554 Location: Silicon Valley
|
What is your current buffer size? Did you spec it out such that it was exactly large enough to get the maximum message size you expected for that queue? I don't know anything regarding this specific issue, but what you might want to do is increase your buffer to a very large amount, get the message, and then check the number of bytes you received. Compare this to the number of bytes you were expecting. As far as version 1 versus version 2 messages go, I'm not sure whether those particular messages were v1, and whether that has changed to v2 in MQ5.3. However, if that were the case, you would get a version error reason rather than a truncated message reason... _________________ Brandon Duncan
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
MQSeries.net forum moderator |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ping master |
Posted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 10:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 116 Location: USA
|
Thanks for your reply, that is exactly what I'm going to do. I'll post how it goes.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ping master |
Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 116 Location: USA
|
Worked perfect when I changed the buffer size....so...
is this because ver 5.3 has added more info for the PCF commands??? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ping master |
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 116 Location: USA
|
hmm, It's still difficult to determine why changing
Code: |
/* Set the length for the response buffer */
ResponseMsgLen = MQCFH_STRUC_LENGTH
+ (MQCFST_STRUC_LENGTH_FIXED * 3)
+ (MQCFIN_STRUC_LENGTH * 3)
+ MQ_CHANNEL_NAME_LENGTH
+ MQ_Q_NAME_LENGTH
+ MQ_CONN_NAME_LENGTH;
|
TO
Code: |
/* Set the length for the response buffer */
ResponseMsgLen = MQCFH_STRUC_LENGTH
+ (MQCFST_STRUC_LENGTH_FIXED * 10)
+ (MQCFIN_STRUC_LENGTH * 10)
+ MQ_CHANNEL_NAME_LENGTH
+ MQ_Q_NAME_LENGTH
+ MQ_CONN_NAME_LENGTH;
|
when moving from MQ ver 2.1 to ver 5.3
in summary of changes I do not see any listing for the Command server returning more information even when the request is exactly the same..
anyone have any ideas about this??
mucho gracias |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|