Author |
Message
|
jamolv |
Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:55 pm Post subject: mySAP adapter is not able to process more than one request |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Nov 2005 Posts: 16
|
Hi All,
I want to call one RFC but using two different input parameters.
I'm using PROPAGATE function to give two different calls.
But when mySAP adapter receives 2 request calls at same time or while executing some other call then it fails to execute all these calls.
Do anyone have any better idea to implement above logic?
Thanks in advance.
~Amol |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 4:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Think about thread safety. If you have only one SAP Adapter Instance synchronize the calls to it...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jamolv |
Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Nov 2005 Posts: 16
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Think about thread safety. If you have only one SAP Adapter Instance synchronize the calls to it...  |
Can you please detail out the above solution.
~Amol |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Each call to SAP is an RFC and needs to be synchronized. So if you want to do multiple calls in parallel you need an instance of the Adapter for each call/thread.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jamolv |
Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2007 10:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Nov 2005 Posts: 16
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Each call to SAP is an RFC and needs to be synchronized. So if you want to do multiple calls in parallel you need an instance of the Adapter for each call/thread.
Enjoy  |
Agreed. But when I'm requesting more than one request using SAP/REQUEST QUEUE then why mySAP adapter is not picking up one by one request from it?
Thanks & Regards,
Amol |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 3:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
jamolv wrote: |
Agreed. But when I'm requesting more than one request using SAP/REQUEST QUEUE then why mySAP adapter is not picking up one by one request from it?
Thanks & Regards,
Amol |
Because it is designed to stop if communications between the sending and receiving system (SAP) are interrupted ? Do you have network problems??  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jamolv |
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 3:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Nov 2005 Posts: 16
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
jamolv wrote: |
Agreed. But when I'm requesting more than one request using SAP/REQUEST QUEUE then why mySAP adapter is not picking up one by one request from it?
Thanks & Regards,
Amol |
Because it is designed to stop if communications between the sending and receiving system (SAP) are interrupted ? Do you have network problems??  |
I don't see any network problem over there.
But I want to execute 3-4 SAP request calls one after another & that I'm not able to achieve. Can you please provide me any link from where I can get more details to resolve my basic problem?
Thanks,
Amol |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 4:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Don't know what you use as SAP Adapter nor how it works.
In order to achieve what you want you have to keep both the MQconnection and the SAP connection open until you are done....
If you've written your own adapter ( using SAP JCO) this means some complicated logic...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|