Author |
Message
|
krisrock |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:35 am Post subject: Not able to connect to MQ |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Sep 2007 Posts: 65
|
Application is not able to access the queue manager.
This is the error I get.
MQJMS2005: failed to create MQQueueManager for 'hostname:QueueManagerName'
In the logs I find
11/13/2007 10:45:04 - Process(3460.16) User(mqmuser) Program(amqrmppa.exe)
AMQ9519: Channel 'CH1' not found.
EXPLANATION:
The requested operation failed because the program could not find a definition
of channel 'CH1'.
ACTION:
Check that the name is specified correctly and the channel definition is
available.
----- amqrcoba.c : 1191 -------------------------------------------------------
11/14/2007 10:45:04 - Process(3460.16) User(mqmuser) Program(amqrmppa.exe)
AMQ9999: Channel program ended abnormally.
EXPLANATION:
Channel program 'CH1' ended abnormally.
ACTION:
Look at previous error messages for channel program 'CH1' in the error
files to determine the cause of the failure.
This is on windows OS.
Help me out.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Check that the name is specified correctly and the channel definition is
available. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
And does channel CH1 exist? Do you think it should exist? What sort of channel do you think it is?
Are you establishing a client or a server connection? What reason code do you get when you try? If it's a client connection, is the server connection channel (possibly CH1?) or client table properly set up as per the Clients manual? If it's a server connection, are you sure the queue manager is spelt correctly (including in the right case?)
Help us to help you by giving more details, and what you've already tried to resolve the problem before posting. Us repeating things that have already failed will not help you. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Also consider a better naming standard for channels than "CH1" implies. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
krisrock |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Sep 2007 Posts: 65
|
The channel is server connection channel.
The Queue Manager Name is correct.(including case)
What I am trying to do is as below.
I have configured MQ. Created Queue Manager, Listener, server connection channel.
All the connection information are in a properties file.
Now when the application tries to connect to MQ, it cannot connect.
Throws the error given in my parent post. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
PeterPotkay wrote: |
Check that the name is specified correctly and the channel definition is
available. |
_________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
krisrock |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Sep 2007 Posts: 65
|
Name is correct.
Channel is available. I see it on MQ explorer.
But I donno y i get the log messages.
Is there any other way to check it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Are you specifying the right hostname and port to connect to the right queue manager? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
I think he is, since he is getting those messages in the QM log.
CH1 is not defined as a SVRCONN channel on that QM dude. Maybe you have a channel called CH1 that is of another type. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
PeterPotkay wrote: |
I think he is, since he is getting those messages in the QM log. |
Unless he's looking at the wrong qmgr log...  _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
krisrock |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Sep 2007 Posts: 65
|
It is a svrconn channel.
I double checked it |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 12:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
krisrock wrote: |
It is a svrconn channel. |
Your next move is to extract the linked exception from the JMS exception. This will give you the MQ reason code associated with the failure.
Also check that you only have one channel called CH1. PeterPortkay is right that the log message doesn't match a SVRCONN really.
Also consider using a different name as jefflowrey suggests. It's not a good name. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 12:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
You might also want to try using one of the supplied client samples and setting the MQSERVER environment variable. It will be easier to confirm your configuration than using the JMS. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
krisrock |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Sep 2007 Posts: 65
|
how do i set the variables?
What are the variables? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
krisrock wrote: |
how do i set the variables?
What are the variables? |
These are the variables described in the Clients manual.
If you want to stick with clients, review that and the Java manual for their use within a Java environment.
But first of all check the linked exception to ensure you have the problem we all think you have. It's the most likely problem, but you ought to be sure. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|