Author |
Message
|
skol |
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:21 am Post subject: solved: mqsicreatebar shows error but can't find explanation |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 05 Apr 2006 Posts: 38
|
We're trying to get a process working that automates builds of V6 BAR files by extracting projects from source control, and running an ANT script that includes invocation of mqsicreatebar, followed by an ANT XSLT task that changes manifest\broker.xml to set the values of promoted properties (queue names, dataset names, etc) for the target environment.
All has been working pretty well on multiple projects but I have now run into one workspace (3 message sets, 3 flows) where mqsicreatebar ends with rc=2. No error messages are displayed in stdout. An incomplete BAR file is created that has the message sets but none of the flows. Looking in meta-inf/user.log shows that all the flows failed with text similar to this:
Processing file ASSET_PRICING.msgflow
Failed to add file ASSET_PRICING.msgflow to archive file.
/Flows/PROJECT.msgflow is in a project that has errors.
Please correct the errors and try again.
user.log does not show any errors prior to this. If I compile this source in the toolkit manually and make a bar using the toolkit gui, all is fine - no errors. So I don't believe the flows have syntax errors. Is there anywhere else I can look to get information on the specific errors that mqsicreatebar is seeing? As it stands I don't see how to identify what errors to fix.
Thanks in advance for any help... _________________ Steve
Last edited by skol on Wed Apr 12, 2006 4:22 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
What happens if you check the projects out into a new workspace using the Toolkit, ensure that the Toolkit has successfully built them, and then try mqsicreatebar to build the bar file?
I realize this isn't what you want to do long term - but there are ant tasks in the Broker Toolkit that can replicate this. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skol |
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 05 Apr 2006 Posts: 38
|
Thanks for the speedy reply! I haven't tried that yet, but I have tried this:
1) Run the script that extracts the source, and runs mqsicreatebar that fails
2) Make a new workspace in the toolkit, import "existing projects" from the above source into the workspace. Workspace builds fine with all message flows and message sets
3) Build a BAR in the same workspace - works fine
4) Manually run mqsicreatebar from the command line pointing at the above source, still fails the same way
Is that roughly equivalent to what you were asking?
It's tough when mqsicreatebar says the project has errors, but I can't see what the error(s) is... _________________ Steve |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 12:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Yeah, that was roughly what I was asking - to see if building the projects in the workspace first fixed the problem. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 12:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
skol wrote: |
Thanks for the speedy reply! I haven't tried that yet, but I have tried this:
1) Run the script that extracts the source, and runs mqsicreatebar that fails
2) Make a new workspace in the toolkit, import "existing projects" from the above source into the workspace. Workspace builds fine with all message flows and message sets
3) Build a BAR in the same workspace - works fine
4) Manually run mqsicreatebar from the command line pointing at the above source, still fails the same way
Is that roughly equivalent to what you were asking?
It's tough when mqsicreatebar says the project has errors, but I can't see what the error(s) is... |
Did you do a build "clean" on the project? _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skol |
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 05 Apr 2006 Posts: 38
|
<< Did you do a clean build on the project >>
Yup, I have tried telling the toolkit to clean the workspace and rebuild. It worked fine. Pretty much everything I've tried to do with this project in the toolkit works fine. The trouble happens when I don't use the toolkit and just use mqsicreatebar.
The wierd thing is the same process works great on five or so other projects we've tried. Only this one specific set of flows and message sets won't make it through mqsicreatebar. Because the error message is generic, I can't figure out what to change to fix my problem. There has to be something wrong with this source or mqsicreatebar should work like it does on the others. I guess I'm wishing there was a 'verbose' option, or a 'trace' option on mqsicreatebar so that when this sort of thing happens, I can drill into "why" and figure out an answer.
Anyway, I appreciate the suggestions greatly. Any others I should try? _________________ Steve |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 6:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
On the message set, I've found that if I import xsd files (we work with namespace) it creates the corresponding mxsd fine but due to namespace and some weird stuff the creators did as to where they placed the schema files I get a red dot for the directory. That directory only contains the xsd's (the source for creating the mxsd) but it is on the "path". I guess if I removed the source (xsd) after successful import I could get rid of that red error mark. As it does not affect anything else, I never bothered.
Just thought it worth mentioning as you seem to have a weird problem...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skol |
Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 12:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 05 Apr 2006 Posts: 38
|
As a followup to this in case anyone else hits it - it turns out that mqsicreatebar does not always trash the .metadata and .project stuff it builds when it runs. I can get it to correctly tell me about errors in my source if I ensure that any prior .metadata directory content from a prior run are deleted first.
So in my case, I ran mqsicreatebar against a fresh directory of only the source specified on the command line. That source had an error, which mqsicreatebar properly reported. I didn't realize this at the time, but what must have happened is after fixing the error, since I wasn't cleaning out the metadata, any subsequent runs of mqsicreatebar we're giving the non-descriptive error that started this post.
I have since changed our ANT script to always clean out the .metadata directory before running mqsicreatebar, and now it works much better.
Thanks to all who posted, I appreciate the help. _________________ Steve |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 3:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Thanks a lot for the solution.
Would you mind editing your first post and adding [solved] to the topic?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
roysterdoyster |
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:25 am Post subject: Ant process hangs during mqsicreatebar execution |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 26 Oct 2007 Posts: 25 Location: Glasgow, UK
|
Has anyone else has issues when using Ant to call the mqsicreatebar where the Ant script eventually hangs?
I'm trying to build 10 or 11 bars and the first few bars build ok but after 3 or 4 (sometimes more) the Java process which is launcched to call mqsicreatebar eventually hangs. CPU drops to idle and I have to manually kill the java process. This happens whether I start Ant through eclipse or via the command line.
I have run the same mqsicreatebar command directly on the command line and it works ok but when I run it via Ant I get random unstable behaviour. There are no errors reported, the process just hangs.
Any help would be appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
roysterdoyster |
Posted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 8:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 26 Oct 2007 Posts: 25 Location: Glasgow, UK
|
Thanks for the link Jeff. That is actually where I got the original code. It seems to work ok if you're just building one or two bars but anymore and I encounter the problems I'm seeing.
Is there anyway to output some form of trace info on mqsicreatebar to see whether the issue is being reported somewhere? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I don't know if mqsicreatebar has a log or trace facility or not.
Are you running it once for each bar, or once for many bars?
You probably need to open a PMR - and make sure you're running the most recent version of Toolkit. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
roysterdoyster |
Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 26 Oct 2007 Posts: 25 Location: Glasgow, UK
|
I'm running the 'exec' command once for each bar file. This has really got me stumped... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 8:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
I don't know if mqsicreatebar has a log or trace facility or not. |
You can start a Service Trace on the "executables", by setting some environment variables. I'd have to do some digging to find the references.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|