Author |
Message
|
wayneboaz |
Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:25 am Post subject: Problem getting 6.0.2.2 client to use Active Directory |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 Posts: 5
|
Since Websphere 5.3 is no longer in support I have a client that want's me to move their environment to 6.x ASAP. On a new development server I have installed MQ and restored all of the queue configurations from one of their 5.3 development servers. I have published the connection points to AD using setmqscp and verified the container exists in AD via LDP. They have a Windows 2003 native mode domain.
On a client PC I have installed the 6.0.2.2 client and verified that it can connect if I use the MQSERVER environment variable. In their 5.x environment they were used to using a TAB file to get to all the queues on their production and QA servers. I don't want ot have to maintain TAB files in the new environment so I figured it would be best to use AD.
After clearing the environment variable and following the process to test the client:
Code: |
Putting a message on the queue
Enter the following command on the client machine:
amqsputc QUEUE1 queue.manager.1The following message is displayed:
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is QUEUE1Type some message text, then press Enter twice. The following message is displayed:
Sample AMQSPUT0 end |
I get this in the error log:
Code: |
----- amqccita.c : 1087 -------------------------------------------------------
10/02/2007 19:00:00 - Process(3988.1) User(wboaz) Program(amqsputc.exe)
AMQ9202: Remote host 'HILWBOAZT1 (10.32.55.153) (1414)' not available, retry
later.
EXPLANATION:
The attempt to allocate a conversation using TCP/IP to host 'HILWBOAZT1
(10.32.55.153) (1414)' was not successful. However the error may be a
transitory one and it may be possible to successfully allocate a TCP/IP
conversation later.
ACTION:
Try the connection again later. If the failure persists, record the error
values and contact your systems administrator. The return code from TCP/IP is
10061 (X'274D'). The reason for the failure may be that this host cannot reach
the destination host. It may also be possible that the listening program at
host 'HILWBOAZT1 (10.32.55.153) (1414)' was not running. If this is the case,
perform the relevant operations to start the TCP/IP listening program, and try
again.
----- amqccita.c : 1087 ------------------------------------------------------- |
It is obvious that it is never going to AD to look up the service connection points. Since I have no environment variables or tab files it should go to AD and not look at itself (where there is no queue manager).
Any help would be appreciated. This project is falling behind and I am spinning my wheels.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 4:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
wayne,
That error log quote is on the MQClient machine?
The quote you posted from the amqsputc session seems to indicate it worked.
What happens when you run amqscnxc (with no parms) on your client server that does not have MQSERVER or AMQCHLLIB / AMQCHLTAB set? Please post that.
(I'll admit this setmqscp is completly new to me and I have never tried it. Looks pretty cool. Kinda confused by it though. It seems like it means your whole domain would be forced to use one and only one channel table if they were relying on this method solely.) _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wayneboaz |
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 3:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 Posts: 5
|
Sorry for the late response, I went hunting at the end of last week...
From the XP workstation I get:
Code: |
H:\>amqscnxc
Sample AMQSCNXC start
Connecting to the default queue manager
with no client connection information specified.
H:\> |
and in the error log:
Code: |
----- amqccita.c : 1087 -------------------------------------------------------
10/08/2007 16:13:19 - Process(3124.1) User(wboaz) Program(amqscnxc.exe)
AMQ9202: Remote host 'HILWBOAZT1 (10.32.55.153) (1414)' not available, retry
later.
EXPLANATION:
The attempt to allocate a conversation using TCP/IP to host 'HILWBOAZT1
(10.32.55.153) (1414)' was not successful. However the error may be a
transitory one and it may be possible to successfully allocate a TCP/IP
conversation later.
ACTION:
Try the connection again later. If the failure persists, record the error
values and contact your systems administrator. The return code from TCP/IP is
10061 (X'274D'). The reason for the failure may be that this host cannot reach
the destination host. It may also be possible that the listening program at
host 'HILWBOAZT1 (10.32.55.153) (1414)' was not running. If this is the case,
perform the relevant operations to start the TCP/IP listening program, and try
again.
----- amqccita.c : 1087 ------------------------------------------------------- |
HILWBOAZT1 is my test workstation. If I do this:
Quote: |
H:\>set MQSERVER=MQT_DVU10.CLIENT05/TCP/10.32.55.160(1414)
H:\>amqscnxc
Sample AMQSCNXC start
Connecting to the default queue manager
with no client connection information specified.
Connection established to queue manager MQT_DVU10
Sample AMQSCNXC end
H:\> |
It works fine!?!?!?
Setting the Service Connection Points in active directory gets me away from having to create a TAB file. In their environment they have one tab file for all of their queue managers. It appears that with 6.x you get a small TAB file for each queue and not a large combined one. If I want to use a combined one (that would be acceptable) how do I create it? Can I do the old DOS "COPY /B" to concatenate the TAB files with a binary copy into one large TAB file?
Thanks.
Wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
wayneboaz wrote: |
From the XP workstation I get:
Code: |
H:\>amqscnxc
Sample AMQSCNXC start
Connecting to the default queue manager
with no client connection information specified.
H:\> |
|
It never threw an error back at you. But it didn't say you connected to anything either. ??? It just gave up and said...nothing.
wayneboaz wrote: |
and in the error log:
Code: |
----- amqccita.c : 1087 -------------------------------------------------------
10/08/2007 16:13:19 - Process(3124.1) User(wboaz) Program(amqscnxc.exe)
AMQ9202: Remote host 'HILWBOAZT1 (10.32.55.153) (1414)' not available, retry
later.
EXPLANATION:
The attempt to allocate a conversation using TCP/IP to host 'HILWBOAZT1
(10.32.55.153) (1414)' was not successful. However the error may be a
transitory one and it may be possible to successfully allocate a TCP/IP
conversation later.
ACTION:
Try the connection again later. If the failure persists, record the error
values and contact your systems administrator. The return code from TCP/IP is
10061 (X'274D'). The reason for the failure may be that this host cannot reach
the destination host. It may also be possible that the listening program at
host 'HILWBOAZT1 (10.32.55.153) (1414)' was not running. If this is the case,
perform the relevant operations to start the TCP/IP listening program, and try
again.
----- amqccita.c : 1087 ------------------------------------------------------- |
HILWBOAZT1 is my test workstation.
|
So its trying to connect to itself. Do you have full MQ Server + MQ Client installed on your desktop, or just the MQ Client?
The fact that it works with MQSERVER proves your client install is good and that you don't have firewall issues to deal with. It seems its not recognizing the channel table out in AD (but you've already come to that conclusion).
Like I said, I've never used this feature before, so its the blind leading the blind! I'll be interested in the solution once you figure it out. Active Directory stuff can be complex. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wayneboaz |
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 4:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 Posts: 5
|
Well, Active Directory is what I do, so MQ seems pretty complex.
Just the MQ Client and Eclipse is installed on the desktop. Essentially my customer has an environment where Web servers connect to either the MQ servers or a COM+ server that then connects to the MQ servers which then connects to the mainframe. I have no real documentation on how any of this was set up so I am reverse engineering it all.
I use SCPs & SPNs for other services so if MQ could do that too then I have everything in one place. I will open an incident with IBM in the morning. I have the feeling it must be something simple because it's the "common knowledge" that no one ever documents. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wayneboaz |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 3:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 Posts: 5
|
If I want to use a combined TAB file, how do I create it? Can I do the old DOS "COPY /B" to concatenate the TAB files with a binary copy into one large TAB file? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
wayneboaz wrote: |
If I want to use a combined TAB file, how do I create it? Can I do the old DOS "COPY /B" to concatenate the TAB files with a binary copy into one large TAB file? |
NO.
NO!!!!
NOOOOOOOO!!!!OOOO!!!!OOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!
create all the clnt/svrconn channel pairs you need on one qmgr.
Use that file.
DO NOT DO ANYTHING TO TRY AND MANUALLY COMBINE CLIENT CHANNEL TABLES..
Nothing.
AT all.
ever
I'm just not kidding.
REALLY.
please! _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
wayneboaz wrote: |
If I want to use a combined TAB file, how do I create it? Can I do the old DOS "COPY /B" to concatenate the TAB files with a binary copy into one large TAB file? |
I can only echo the warning of my estemed associate. If you want to use the procedure you outline above, first reformat all the drives in your server farm. It'll cause fewer problems and be easier to fix...
If you want a single TAB file, get the queue manager to build one. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 4:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
wayne,
Its pretty easy to create one mega chanel table. Lets say your real QMs and called QM1 thru QM10.
You can create a test QM on your laptop and create CLNTCONN channels that map to each of the SVRCONN channels on QM1-QM10. The resulting channel table file on your laptop can then be used by all the apps.
There are rules on which entries get selected in which order in that channel table, so consider that as you build these CLNTCONN definitions. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 5:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
PeterPotkay wrote: |
You can create a test QM on your laptop and create CLNTCONN channels that map to each of the SVRCONN channels on QM1-QM10. The resulting channel table file on your laptop can then be used by all the apps. |
For total clarity, perhaps I should have said A queue manager!  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wayneboaz |
Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 4:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 Posts: 5
|
OK. I have some of the queues working via Active Directory.
It turns out that in the 5.3 envirnonment the client hadn't defined CLNTCONN channels with a Connection Name. Adding a Connection name of the form "10.0.0.100(5000)" and then republishing the AD information with a quick "setmqscp -a -m *" got it a bit closer. Then since there isn't a specific channel for each client I had to make sure that "Client Auto Definition" was enabled. This has 3 out of 4 queues on the first development server working. Still don't have a clue why 1 queue isn't giving any kind of error on an amqsputc but things are getting better. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|