Author |
Message
|
sebastia |
Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:40 am Post subject: how to create qmgr objects in a cluster envir using runmqsc |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
We shall have 8 qmgrs in a cluster.
And I like to have a (saveqmgr) script to be able to recover the configurations in 2 minutes.
But I have been told that it is better (more probable to work)
if I start the scripts in two separate steps :
a) define the objects for all the queue managers
b) once all the 8 qmgrs have all the queues and channels created,
start a script that creates the cluster, this is few "ALTER" commands.
Do you have any opinions on this ?
Otherwise, I shall prefer ...
a) first save all 6 configurations (qm1.mqs .. qm6.mqs)
b) create a complete qm1 (Full Repository "one"),
then complete qm2 (FR "two")
then the rest on qmgrs (all Partial Repositories)
S. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
They aren't "saveqmgr scripts". They're, at best, MQSC scripts produced by saveqmgr.
If you're in a situation where you have to create a new copy of a queue manager that was previously in a cluster... you need to hope that the old qmgr was removed successfully from the cluster first. Or any attempt to automatically add a qmgr with the same name as a qmgr that is in the cluster can cause big problems.
If you're always recreating *the entire cluster*, then you are okay to just rerun the scripts that create the qmgr already in the cluster with channels and shared queues. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastia |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 5:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
Well, Jeff - I guess you have touched the "magic" key.
In the actual (development and test) environment, I can delete all queue managers and start from scratch.
But in the Production environment I would say there will be no such option as "delete all queue managers", and then your FIRST option will have to be gone thru.
Thanks for clarifying my ideas.
Anyway - there is something in MQ Explorer I do not understand.
In the bottom "Queue Manager Clusters" folder there is an old "cluster" I can not remove
[maybe it is better to open another thread ...]
I have deleted EVERYTHING and it is still there.
The Registry does not contain its name.
But no way to get rid of "testcluster" cluster.
Where does MQ Explorer get its name from ??? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
manicminer |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 6:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 11 Jul 2007 Posts: 177
|
Assuming that you have re-started the Explorer to check it isn't just a bug...
Easiest way to find out where the information is comming from is to query the queue managers yourself.
If you issue the following command in runmqsc:
Code: |
dis clusqmgr(*) all
|
Check the output and see if any of the results has the "Cluster" attribute set to the name of the old cluster, that should help you track it down.
There is probably an auto-defined cluster channel or something sitting around still on one of the queue managers.
If you can see a queue manager under the cluster in the MQ Explorer, you can click on that and view the sender and receiver channels from there. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastia |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 6:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
That is EAXCTLY the problem : there is NO queue manager under the cluster name. And the cluster name was there when all the (old) queue managers were deleted.
Now, the cluster name has a yellow triangle on top of its name with an admiration sign inside. But no action on left or right clicks.
Just magic.
The new queue managers definitions do not have the old cluster name inside : I did a SAVEQMGR and a GREP .... No auto-defined channels.
Will keep on searching ... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 2:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
sebastia wrote: |
That is EAXCTLY the problem : there is NO queue manager under the cluster name. And the cluster name was there when all the (old) queue managers were deleted.
Now, the cluster name has a yellow triangle on top of its name with an admiration sign inside. But no action on left or right clicks.
Just magic.
The new queue managers definitions do not have the old cluster name inside : I did a SAVEQMGR and a GREP .... No auto-defined channels.
Will keep on searching ... |
On dealing with clusters I find it much more gratifying to use MQSC (mo72) or runmqsc to look at the cluster information...
Take the Explorer information as indicative and verify using mqsc...
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 2:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Also, make sure your Explorer is updated to 6.0.2.latest. There's some issues in earlier releases around the problem you're seeing.
There's also some recentish posts on the subject. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastia |
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
Using MQ Explorer Help displays "6.0"
but dspmqver says 6.0.2.2
What is the way to get the Explorer to 6.0.2 ??????????
Thanks, Jeff ! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 1:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
As long as you installed the full FP that takes it to 6.0.2.2., then you included the Explorer fixes as well.
If you're on windows, the installer will always install all the fixes in the FP.
On linux you have to install all the right rpms that came with the FP. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastia |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 2:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
Sorry, Jeff - I understood that MQ Explorer shall display another number, instead of 6.0 ....
MQ is at 6.0.2.2, sure.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 3:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You can look at the version of the individual plugins, in plug-in details from the about box. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastia |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
You are right, Jeff ...
Few plugins have 6.0.2.2 version !!!
Cheers. Seb. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jcv |
Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 07 May 2007 Posts: 411 Location: Zagreb
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
If you're in a situation where you have to create a new copy of a queue manager that was previously in a cluster... you need to hope that the old qmgr was removed successfully from the cluster first. Or any attempt to automatically add a qmgr with the same name as a qmgr that is in the cluster can cause big problems. |
Which version are you talking about, here? Does your remark apply to any configuration, for example if all FR's and PR's (including that one recreated under the same name) are on latest patch for v6? It sounds like you refer to some known issue, with RESET CLUSTER command, or with something else here? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
It applies to all versions of MQ, FR or PR. Its not a bug its how clustering works. Its kinda like User IDs on Windows. If you create a User ID called jcv on Machine A and then create the User ID jcv on Machine B you may think its the same ID but under the covers Windows is assigning a SID to both IDs that is very different. Only the friendly name "jcv" looks the the same. Otherwise the IDs are completly different.
Same thing with QMs in MQ clusters. When you create a QM it gets a unique QMID. Recreate the QM with the same name and QMID will be different.
Issue the DISPLAY QMGR command in a runmqsc session to see this QMID. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jcv |
Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 7:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 07 May 2007 Posts: 411 Location: Zagreb
|
That's fine and understandable. The thing I'm worried about is the part about uncertainty of removing old QMID successfully from the cluster, and problems with adding new QMID automatically into it. I was recently forced to recreate qmgr, I ran SAVEQMGR.TST script to restore definitions, and cluster channel definitions added it automatically to cluster. For a while, both QMID's coexisted in cluster repositories, that was visible in this reports:
Code: |
dis qcluster(*) qmid
dis clusqmgr(*) qmid status |
where status was retrying for the old qmid. The old qmid was actually needed to be garbaged by reset cluster force remove queues. After I did it on one FR, it was automatically propagated to other FR's and PR's. Now I wonder, under what circumstances I might expect problems in this line of actions? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|