Author |
Message
|
senMQ |
Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:13 am Post subject: connection non-clustered queue manager to cluster |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 14 Aug 2006 Posts: 66 Location: Palo Alto, CA
|
Hi,
I'm trying to connect a non-clustered queue manager to a cluster using a gateway queue manager.
This is the current environment - Queue manager A is not in the cluster.I cannot add this queue manager to the cluster due to business / technical reasons. But, I want the messages going out of this queue manager to be load balanced between 2 queue managers in cluster. There is another queue manager B is in the same server and it is in the cluster
This is the setup I'm using:
I'm using B as a gateway queue manager by creating point to point channels between A(non-clustered) & B(clustered). The remote queue on A is pointing to an alias queue on B. This alias queue is in turn pointing to a clustered local queue, which in not in B, but part of the same cluster as B is in. When I put a message in A's remote queue, the messages go to dead letter queue on B, complaining, that the base queue is invalid.
Can someone tell me what is that I'm missing here?
Thx |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Have you looked up gateway queue managers in the Clusters manual and/or on this forum?
Why are you using the alias? What are you attempting to achieve with it in terms of requirement? What happens if you remove it and allow B to locate the clustered local queue itself? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
senMQ |
Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 14 Aug 2006 Posts: 66 Location: Palo Alto, CA
|
This is my requirement:
- Queue manager A should be able to put messages in to the clustered queues, even though the queue manager isn't in the cluster.
In that case, how would MQ be able to find the clustered queue what the queue manager A isn't in the cluster. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Vitor wrote: |
Have you looked up gateway queue managers in the Clusters manual and/or on this forum?
|
By using an alias, hence my question. This is laid out in the manual and has been discussed more than once.
Why is the base queue invalid? What does the alias achieve?
What does it say in the Clusters manual in the section "Putting from a queue manager outside the cluster"? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
senMQ |
Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 14 Aug 2006 Posts: 66 Location: Palo Alto, CA
|
I'm using an alias queue here because, I want the messages to be load balanced between 2 queue managers and not like a point - point set up, i.e., the messages should go to a clustered queue which is present in more than one queue managers and not in the destination queue manager I specify in the remote queue definition. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
senMQ wrote: |
I'm using an alias queue here because, I want the messages to be load balanced between 2 queue managers and not like a point - point set up, i.e., the messages should go to a clustered queue which is present in more than one queue managers and not in the destination queue manager I specify in the remote queue definition. |
Wrong use of the 'Alias' type queue.
What you need is 'cluster alias' identical to the definitions of the qmgr alias as described in the intercommunications manual...
This is a QR!
On the gateway (member of the cluster)
Code: |
def qr(myclustername) |
On the sending qmgr
Code: |
def qr(whatever) rqmname(myclustername) rname(mydestclusterqueue) xmitq(togatewayqmgr) |
Have fun and read the manuals!
Intercommunications and cluster manuals are your friends!
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Well, you can use a QA for this.
But it has to be a QA on the gateway that points to a QR that's on the gateway.
So it's not clear that it's any better than using only a QR. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|