Author |
Message
|
rsashi |
Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:22 pm Post subject: User defined Functions |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 29 Jan 2004 Posts: 35
|
I like to pass a whole InputRoot into a user defined function and return a Integer value. Can some on help me in providing the syntax for the above req.... and also can we set OutPutRoot values inside a user defined function too?
thanks for your help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shalabh1976 |
Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 381 Location: Gurgaon, India
|
This has been discussed multiple times in the forum. Please search for your answer.
You can also look at the online manual for help on function syntax. _________________ Shalabh
IBM Cert. WMB V6.0
IBM Cert. MQ V5.3 App. Prog.
IBM Cert. DB2 9 DB Associate |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rsashi |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 29 Jan 2004 Posts: 35
|
I am getting below error when i deploy a flow which is calling the procedure ,
An expression which evaluates to a scalar variable or a field is required here.
The expression supplying the parameter must evaluate to a value of a suitable type. The given expression cannot possibly do so.
My procedure is defined as ,
[b]CREATE PROCEDURE Prod1(IN inputRef REFERENCE,INOUT outputref REFERENCE)[/b]
and i am calling procedure from the flow like
DECLARE inputRef REFERENCE TO InputRoot;
DECLARE outputref REFERENCE TO OutputRoot;
[b]CALL Prod1(inputRef,outputref);[/b]
Thanks your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 9:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rsashi |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 9:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 29 Jan 2004 Posts: 35
|
Thanks for your link.I am still getting the same error
An expression which evaluates to a scalar variable or a field is required here.
The expression supplying the parameter must evaluate to a value of a suitable type. The given expression cannot possibly do so.
CALL Prod1( InputRoot , OutputRoot);
CREATE PROCEDURE Prod1(IN InputRoot REFERENCE, IN OutputRoot REFERENCE) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi rsashi,
Is this a deployment error you are talking of ? What is the line number indicated ?
Please paste the entire code.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|